Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE LAMB CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by THE LAMB CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,510,650
Total expenses
$2,798,577
Contributions and grants received
$5,420,229
Grants paid
$649,171
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$173,212
Other revenue
-$82,791
Total assets, end of year
$15,633,884
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,778,122
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$12,855,762
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,168,484
Management and general expenses
$234,714
Fundraising expenses
$395,379
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,168,484

Program services were 77.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $247,801

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $966,180

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,206,248

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $398,442

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $173,212 · excluded $173,212

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $247,801

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $82,791

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$82,791

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $649,171 · program services $649,171

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $176,030 · program services $122,100 · management and general $17,748 · fundraising $36,182

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,253,815 · program services $869,684 · management and general $126,414 · fundraising $257,717

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $56,418 · program services $39,134 · management and general $5,688 · fundraising $11,596

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $236,950 · program services $164,356 · management and general $23,890 · fundraising $48,704

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $114,740 · program services $79,588 · management and general $11,568 · fundraising $23,584

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,000 · program services $9,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $20,389 · program services $12,995 · management and general $6,134 · fundraising $1,260

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $21,617 · program services $9,360 · management and general $4,686 · fundraising $7,571

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $124,235 · program services $114,936 · management and general $4,504 · fundraising $4,795

  • 17 · Travel

    total $3,100 · program services $941 · management and general $1,932 · fundraising $227

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $73,820 · program services $68,295 · management and general $2,676 · fundraising $2,849

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $20,015 · program services $16,140 · management and general $3,329 · fundraising $546

  • 24a · Other expenses: LICENSES AND FEES

    total $27,935 · program services $8,344 · management and general $19,243 · fundraising $348

  • 24b · Other expenses: VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION

    total $6,902 · management and general $6,902

  • 24c · Other expenses: VEHICLE MAINTENANCE

    total $4,440 · program services $4,440

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $924,166 · end of year $1,446,305

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $501,547

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $41,171 · end of year $58,163

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $16,117 · end of year $21,669

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $11,249 · end of year $11,167

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $7,704,389

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $582,097

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $6,841,154 · end of year $7,122,292

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,805,886 · end of year $4,395,157

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $792,040 · end of year $2,077,584

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $126,373 · end of year $158,122

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $2,620,000 · end of year $2,620,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $9,650,184 · end of year $12,801,619

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $35,226 · end of year $54,143

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO LIVE OUT THE COMPASSIONATE HEART OF CHRIST BY SERVING OUR NEIGHBORS EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS.

  • THE CENTER IS OPEN SIX DAYS A WEEK AND OUR STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS OFFER MANY SERVICES TO THE HOMELESS, INCLUDING: COUNSELING, JOB PLACEMENT ASSISTANCE, LAUNDRY, SHOWER FACILITIES, MORNING AND AFTERNOON MEALS, AND SUBSIDIES TO THOSE NEEDING LODGING. ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED WITH PREPARING RESUMES, INTERVIEWING SKILLS, SECURING IDENTIFICATION AND EDUCATIONAL DOCUMENTS NEEDED FOR EMPLOYMENT. COUNSELING IS PROVIDED FOR PEOPLE STRUGGLING WITH ADDICTIONS AND MENTAL ILLNESSES. IN ADDITION TO AA MEETINGS, THE CENTER HAS TWO OPEN BIBLE CONVERSATIONS EACH DAY. THESE CONVERSATIONS OFTEN ADDRESS ISSUES RELATED TO HOMELESSNESS, ADDICTIONS, DEPRESSION AND RELATED TOPICS. WE ENABLED APPROXIMATELY 100 TO GAIN EMPLOYMENT, HOUSING, AND/OR TREATMENT IN THE PAST YEAR. DURING FY2025 THE CENTER SERVED APPROXIMATELY 63,247 MEALS, WASHED 8,990 CLOTHES, PROVIDED 22,290 SHOWERS AND CLOTHED 31,885.

    Expenses $2,168,484 · Grants $649,171

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Tara Ruszkowski

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $176,030
    From this org
    $169,316
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,714
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,316
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,714
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $176,030
  • David A Larrabee

    DIR. OF OPER

    Total calculated
    $112,402
    From this org
    $111,298
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,104
    Hours/week
    40
  • Wendy B Baird

    DIR OF DEVEL

    Total calculated
    $110,085
    From this org
    $106,935
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,150
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mark Attwa

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chuck Balch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jana Baldwin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lesley Hatch

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Karen W Kershenstein

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alan MacDonald

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amy Papanu

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cindy Pivik

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julian P Purvis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Vernon C Walton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202620399349300102

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.