Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LOCAL 600 BUILDING CORP

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by LOCAL 600 BUILDING CORP.

Totals

Total revenue
$0
Total expenses
$811,303
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$11,156,667
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,156,667
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $23,477

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $12,447

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $577,832

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAXES

    total $86,078

  • 24b · Other expenses: COMMON AREA MAINTENENCE

    total $111,469

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $41,071 · end of year $46,623

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $13,431,629

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,321,585

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $11,673,920 · end of year $11,110,044

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $11,714,991 · end of year $11,156,667

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THIS ORGANIZATION IS A BUILDING CORPORATION OF INTERNATIONAL CINEMATOGRAPHERS GUILD LOCAL 600 I.A.T.S.E., SET UP TO HOLD TITLE AND OPERATE THE BUILDING.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SEE SCHEDULE O

  • THIS ORGANIZATION IS A BUILDING CORPORATION OF THE INTERNATIONAL CINEMATOGRAPHERS GUILD LOCAL 600 I.A.T.S.E., SET UP TO HOLD TITLE AND OPERATE THE BUILDING.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • BAIRD STEPTOE SR

    Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $16,953
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $16,953
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DEBORAH LIPMAN

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $14,300
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $14,300
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BETSY PEOPLES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,800
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,800
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DEJAN GEORGEVICH

    Director - Past

    Total calculated
    $3,650
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,650
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • STEPHEN WONG

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,600
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • PATRICK QUINN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,700
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,700
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CHRISTY FIERS

    VICE CHAIRPERSON - Past

    Total calculated
    $2,450
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,450
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARK WEINGARTNER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,950
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,950
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JAMIE SILVERSTEIN

    DIRECTOR - PAST

    Total calculated
    $1,929
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,929
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CHRIS SILANO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,450
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,450
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOHN LINDLEY

    CHAIRPERSON - PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
7 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323129349305502

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.