Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by SOCIETY OF FIRE PROTECTION ENGINEERS INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,782,830
- Total expenses
- $3,444,270
- Contributions and grants received
- $17,923
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,423,084
- Investment income
- $65,904
- Other revenue
- $275,919
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,048,797
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,272,293
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,776,504
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,029,901
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$17,923
-
2a · Program service revenue: Continuing education
total $1,528,800 · related or exempt $1,528,800
-
2b · Program service revenue: Membership dues
total $894,284 · related or exempt $894,284
-
3 · Investment income
total $65,904 · excluded $65,904
-
5 · Royalties
total $195,075 · excluded $195,075
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$68,687
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $68,687 · related or exempt $68,687
-
11a · Other revenue: Other income
total $12,157 · related or exempt $12,157
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$12,157
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $377,647
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,011,811
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $62,186
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $152,664
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $115,084
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $18,322
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $173,825
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $14,456
-
11g · Fees: other
total $251,269
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $56,980
-
13 · Office expenses
total $81,148
-
14 · Information technology
total $144,996
-
16 · Occupancy
total $141,892
-
17 · Travel
total $130,114
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $503,190
-
20 · Interest
total $7,166
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $30,015
-
23 · Insurance
total $44,366
-
24a · Other expenses: Bank fees
total $77,122
-
24b · Other expenses: Honorariums
total $50,017
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $190,718 · end of year $149,998
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $187,407 · end of year $67,408
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $151,497 · end of year $236,458
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$207,359
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$158,820
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $67,012 · end of year $48,539
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,409,151 · end of year $2,162,522
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $445,211 · end of year $383,872
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $242,703 · end of year $286,039
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $546,966 · end of year $625,796
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $499,901 · end of year $360,458
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,161,426 · end of year $1,776,504
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
To define, develop, and advance the use of engineering best practices; expand the scientific and technical knowledge base; and educate the global fire safety community, to reduce fire risk.
-
Represented the profession with state and national licensing organizations and in government and international affairs.
Expenses $230,897
-
Provided member benefits including a newsletter, magazine, and peer reviewed journal.
Expenses $298,391
-
Published information on state of the art fire protection engineering.
Expenses $866,301
-
MARCOM
Expenses $374,989
-
Research
Expenses $259,323
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Albert Simeoni
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jimmy Jonsson
Immediate Past-President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amanda Kimball
President-Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bob Libby
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Wojcik
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicole Boston
CEO until 4/23
- Total calculated
- $184,906
- From this org
- $174,088
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,818
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $84,088
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $90,000
- Deferred
- $2,634
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,184
- Filer's total
- $184,906
-
Shaun Kelly
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shamim Rashid-Sumar
Secretary/Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher Butts
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Denhardt
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher Jelenewicz
CEO
- Total calculated
- $192,741
- From this org
- $169,788
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,953
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,788
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,154
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,799
- Filer's total
- $192,741
-
Elizabeth C Pennacchio
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Frank
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fang Li
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff Tubbs
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin Mlutkowski
Director, Marketing and Communications
- Total calculated
- $121,476
- From this org
- $121,476
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 3
- The board reviews the CEO on an annual basis.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
SFPE Educational & Scientific FDN
501(c)(3) · Education · MA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by Society of Fire Protection Engineering
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 7 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202422859349300322
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.