Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WIND YOUTH SERVICES

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by WIND YOUTH SERVICES.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,797,069
Total expenses
$2,759,217
Contributions and grants received
$2,769,082
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$27,987
Total assets, end of year
$1,566,225
Total liabilities, end of year
$275,766
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,290,459
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,126,771
Management and general expenses
$632,446
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,126,771

Program services were 77.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $49,000

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,486,934

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $233,148

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $13,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $34,301

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $49,000

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $33,808

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $493

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $27,494 · related or exempt $27,494

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $27,494

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $185,890 · program services $148,712 · management and general $37,178

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,419,679 · program services $1,149,778 · management and general $269,901

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $127,606 · program services $119,025 · management and general $8,581

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $132,819 · program services $123,887 · management and general $8,932

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $60,093 · management and general $60,093

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $78,994 · program services $6,415 · management and general $72,579

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,640 · management and general $1,640

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $13,332 · program services $5,296 · management and general $8,036

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $151,954 · program services $124,739 · management and general $27,215

  • 17 · Travel

    total $3,547 · program services $646 · management and general $2,901

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $40,652 · management and general $40,652

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $44,237 · program services $19,491 · management and general $24,746

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLIENT SERVICES

    total $291,146 · program services $287,014 · management and general $4,132

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $65,856 · program services $62,410 · management and general $3,446

  • 24c · Other expenses: COMMUNICATION AND SOFTWARE

    total $51,595 · program services $35,220 · management and general $16,375

  • 24d · Other expenses: EMPLOYEE EXPENSES

    total $26,123 · management and general $26,123

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $64,054 · program services $44,138 · management and general $19,916

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $592,329 · end of year $446,031

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $694,341 · end of year $888,868

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $47,792 · end of year $25,192

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $875,874

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $669,740

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $278,518 · end of year $206,134

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $833,983 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1 · end of year $129,766

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $142,929 · end of year $146,000

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $1,004,733

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $623,135 · end of year $1,290,459

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $676,165

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Provide Emergency Housing, Supportive Services and Opportunitites to Youth Experiencing Homelessness.

  • Wind Youth Services, Inc. provides resources, shelter and housing to youth experiencing, or at risk of experiencing, homelessness. These programs improve individual youth health and welfare by: Wind Youth Drop-in Center: The Wind Youth Drop-in Center (DIC) offers youth experiencing homelessness a welcoming and age-appropriate environment away from the dangers of the street. At the DIC, we provide access to shelter and housing, case management, crisis respite, counseling, health and hygiene services, meals, employment assistance, educational assistance, and youth development workshops. In 2024, we served 325 unduplicated youth in the DIC who checked in for 10,630 visits. Adolescent Shelter: Sacramentos only emergency shelter for minors, the goal is to keep young people protected and off the street until reunification or an exit to safe and stable housing becomes available. In 2024, 43 youth were given haven at Winds Adolescent Shelter for a total of 649 bed nights. Common Ground: Emergency shelter for transition age youth, 18-24, who are experiencing homelessness. Youth receive supportive services including counseling, case management, and workforce development. Common Ground served 125 unduplicated youth in 2024 for a total of 6099 shelter bed nights. TAY: A 90-day transitional shelter for youth ages 18-24. Youth receive intensive case management, access to counseling, workforce development, and life skills activities. Thirty-two unduplicated youth accessed Winds TAY Shelter for a total of 1,997 bed nights in 2024. Transformational Housing Program (THP): With a capacity to meet the needs of twelve 1824-year-old youth in 2023, this two-year transitional living program focuses on the development of independent living skills. Through the support of a case manager, participating adolescents obtain/maintain employment, further their education, and/or pursue other self-determined goals. 15 unduplicated youth participated in this program in 2024.Permanent Supportive Housing (PSH) This permanent supportive housing program supports transitional aged youth with disabilities and is operated in conjunction with Next Move Homeless Services. Residents are provided the most intensive supportive services vital for ensuring a chance at a full and productive life. Twelve unduplicated youth were given supportive housing and services in this program in 2024.

    Expenses $2,126,771

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Miren Hower

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $185,890
    From this org
    $178,624
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,266
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,624
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,266
    Filer's total
    $185,890
  • Liz Stein

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shweta Haight

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patti Alverson

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linzy Davenport

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Kane

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tosca Wilson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lucy Lawrence

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tami Pierson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
29 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513029349302811

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.