Totals
- Total revenue
- $12,186,785
- Total expenses
- $8,024,967
- Contributions and grants received
- $12,143,900
- Grants paid
- $2,103,652
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $42,885
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,521,801
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,494,351
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,027,450
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,494,258
- Management and general expenses
- $1,379,011
- Fundraising expenses
- $151,698
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,494,258
Program services were 80.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,553,639
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$9,590,261
-
3 · Investment income
total $42,885 · excluded $42,885
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,103,652 · program services $2,103,652
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $301,714 · program services $241,371 · management and general $45,257 · fundraising $15,086
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $3,032,776 · program services $2,571,369 · management and general $376,987 · fundraising $84,420
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,271,088 · program services $567,498 · management and general $653,904 · fundraising $49,686
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $83,879 · program services $60,884 · management and general $21,364 · fundraising $1,631
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $133,198 · management and general $133,198
-
17 · Travel
total $138,272 · program services $109,163 · management and general $28,522 · fundraising $587
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $14,775 · management and general $14,775
-
23 · Insurance
total $49,008 · management and general $49,008
-
24a · Other expenses: AWARDS
total $632,403 · program services $631,703 · management and general $700
-
24b · Other expenses: CONFERENCES & TRAINING
total $143,667 · program services $130,259 · management and general $13,408
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $54,946 · program services $39,662 · management and general $15,272 · fundraising $12
-
24d · Other expenses: CONTRACT LABOR
total $22,729 · program services $21,783 · management and general $946
-
24e · All other expenses
total $42,860 · program services $16,914 · management and general $25,670 · fundraising $276
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,502,721 · end of year $3,201,180
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,095,296 · end of year $5,052,942
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $114,802 · end of year $439,966
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $26,262 · end of year $51,977
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$109,291
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$77,961
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $46,105 · end of year $31,330
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $82,729 · end of year $744,406
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $505,217 · end of year $726,790
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $416,975
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $80,091 · end of year $767,561
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,956,745 · end of year $2,474,501
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,908,887 · end of year $5,552,949
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
YOUTHFORCE NOLA FUELS A MOVEMENT THAT EQUIPS YOUNG PEOPLE TO GRADUATE HIGH SCHOOL ON A PATH TO CAREER SUCCESS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
YOUTHFORCE NOLA'S VISION IS THAT ALL YOUNG PEOPLE IN NEW ORLEANS WILL FULFILL THEIR POTENTIAL IN WORK AND LIFE. YOUTHFORCE NOLA FUELS A MOVEMENT THAT EQUIPS YOUNG PEOPLE TO GRADUATE HIGH SCHOOL ON A PATH TO CAREER SUCCESS.
-
YOUTHFORCE NOLA BRINGS OUT THE BEST IN EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITY-EDUCATORS AND BUSINESS LEADERS, CIVIC LEADERS AND TECHNICAL TRAINERS-SO THAT TOGETHER WE CREATE AWARENESS AND REAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR CITY'S YOUTH. GROUNDED IN RESEARCH, WE HELP YOUNG PEOPLE GAIN THE SKILLS, EXPERIENCES, AND CONFIDENCE TO TAKE CHARGE OF THEIR FUTURE. SO FAR, NEARLY 2,000 YOUNG PEOPLE HAVE EARNED OVER $3 MILLION THROUGH PAID INTERNSHIPS. EVEN MORE POWERFUL, 99% HAVE CONTINUED ON TO COLLEGE OR CAREER-AND ALONG THE WAY, THEY'VE GAINED SOMTHING GREATER: A BELIEF IN THEMSELVES AND A VISION OF THE FUTURE THEY ARE CAPABLE OF CREATING.SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES IN 2024 INCLUDED; SCHOOL ENGAGEMENT AND CAPACITY: $1,133,250; INTERNSHIP AND SOFT SKILLS: $2,217,972; TRAINING PROVIDER CAPACITY: $959,298; STRATEGIC ALIGNMENT: $1,221,638 AND OTHER DIRECT PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES: $962,100
Expenses $6,494,258 · Grants $2,103,652
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Catherine SwinburnCATHERINE SWINBURN
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $321,470
- From this org
- $301,714
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,756
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $301,714
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,295
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,461
- Filer's total
- $321,470
-
Melissa E EhlingerMELISSA E EHLINGER
CHIEF OF EA / VP
- Total calculated
- $206,908
- From this org
- $192,461
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,447
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,461
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,936
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,511
- Filer's total
- $206,908
-
Nathan StockmanNATHAN STOCKMAN
CHIEF OF EDUCATION
- Total calculated
- $148,847
- From this org
- $134,288
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,559
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Sarah BellSARAH BELL
CHIEF OF INDUSTRY
- Total calculated
- $145,721
- From this org
- $134,288
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,433
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Victoria McRoberts-HoffpauirVICTORIA MCROBERTS-HOFFPAUIR
DEVELOPMENT DIR.
- Total calculated
- $131,705
- From this org
- $118,080
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,625
- Hours/week
- 50
-
David ShepardDAVID SHEPARD
POLICY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $120,812
- From this org
- $110,572
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,240
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Ayame DinklerAYAME DINKLER
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael HechtMICHAEL HECHT
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leslie JacobsLESLIE JACOBS
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nathalie SimonNATHALIE SIMON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Missy HopsonMISSY HOPSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark SteinMARK STEIN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Courtney WilliamsCOURTNEY WILLIAMS
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christine AlbertCHRISTINE ALBERT
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicole PatelNICOLE PATEL
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tamara Jackson WyreTAMARA JACKSON WYRE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part III, Additional Information
- YOUTHFORCE NOLA CONDUCTED A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION STUDY IN LATE 2024 TO BENCHMARK ALL STAFF SALARY BANDS, INCLUDING SENIOR STAFF. AN ADDITIONAL REVIEW OF LOCAL NON-PROFIT LEADER COMPENSATION WAS PULLED TO BENCHMARK THE CEO'S SALARY.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
OPERATION SPARK
$446,393
CAREER-CONNECTED LEARNING
-
NEW ORLEANS CAREER CENTER
$338,653
CAREER-CONNECTED LEARNING
-
INSPIRENOLA CHARTER SCHOOLS
$182,849
CAREER-CONNECTED LEARNING
-
KIPP NEW ORLEANS INC
$166,123
CAREER-CONNECTED LEARNING
-
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF GREATER
$120,221
CAREER-CONNECTED LEARNING
-
WARREN EASTON HIGH SCHOOL FOU
$119,118
CAREER-CONNECTED LEARNING
-
COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES
$96,441
CAREER-CONNECTED LEARNING
-
STEM NOLA
$90,000
CAREER-CONNECTED LEARNING
-
NEW ORLEANS VIDEO ACCESS CENT
$76,122
CAREER-CONNECTED LEARNING
-
UNCOMMON CONSTRUCTION INC
$71,209
CAREER-CONNECTED LEARNING
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202533189349303973
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.