Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FUND FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FUND FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE INC.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 24 February 2026. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.

Totals

Total revenue
$30,673,408
Total expenses
$27,887,178
Contributions and grants received
$27,255,636
Grants paid
$6,044,945
Program service revenue
$2,410,970
Investment income
$1,006,802
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$35,054,202
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,216,608
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$30,837,594
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$24,814,171
Management and general expenses
$2,209,673
Fundraising expenses
$863,334
Program service expenses (Part III)
$24,814,171

Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • ROGER SCHULMAN

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $320,998
    From this org
    $298,010
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,988
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $271,100
    Bonus
    $26,910
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,971
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,017
    Filer's total
    $320,998
  • JULIA BAEZ

    CEO, BALT PROMISE

    Total calculated
    $242,875
    From this org
    $222,664
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,211
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,164
    Bonus
    $1,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,194
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,017
    Filer's total
    $242,875
  • CHUCK ADKINS

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $238,717
    From this org
    $228,721
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,996
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $207,721
    Bonus
    $21,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,469
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,527
    Filer's total
    $238,717
  • BRIDGET BLOUNT

    DEP CEO - BP

    Total calculated
    $194,371
    From this org
    $178,318
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,053
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,818
    Bonus
    $1,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,105
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,948
    Filer's total
    $194,371
  • KEVIN LEARY

    SR. PRGM DIR

    Total calculated
    $180,584
    From this org
    $161,599
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,985
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,099
    Bonus
    $16,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,971
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,014
    Filer's total
    $180,584
  • WENDY SAMET

    EX DIR - MIDDL GRD

    Total calculated
    $173,968
    From this org
    $150,490
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,478
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,490
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,398
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,080
    Filer's total
    $173,968
  • CORRIE SCHOENBERG

    SR PRGM DIR

    Total calculated
    $172,502
    From this org
    $163,946
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,556
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,446
    Bonus
    $14,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,972
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,584
    Filer's total
    $172,502
  • SHARON DONDES

    SR PRGM DIR.

    Total calculated
    $164,495
    From this org
    $138,586
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,909
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,086
    Bonus
    $12,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,507
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,402
    Filer's total
    $164,495
  • MARK BELL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RONALD JARRETT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARGUERITE MUGGE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETH FELDER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ILENE BERMAN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUSSELL MOORE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CINDA HUGHES CFA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR MAXINE WOOD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL FEINBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELANIE HOOD-WILSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELE HONG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY JORDAN-HOWARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARA MILSTEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUSTIN A REDD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARUN SUBHAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NEILL THUPARI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VANESSA DOUYON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202630659349301203

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.