Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HEALTH FACILITIES ASSOCIATION OF MARYLAND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HEALTH FACILITIES ASSOCIATION OF MARYLAND.

Totals

Total revenue
$686,605
Total expenses
$981,526
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$587,935
Investment income
-$10,286
Other revenue
$108,956
Total assets, end of year
$405,860
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$405,860
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$770,044
Management and general expenses
$211,482
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 78.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • JOSEPH DEMATTOS JR

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $459,655
    From this org
    $459,655
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $459,655
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $459,655
  • GABBI CHARNOWITZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    60
  • DAREN CORTESE

    PAST CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MICHAEL JACOBS

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MICHAEL SMITH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • GARY ATTMAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MICHAEL EWING

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KATHY GALLIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DEBORAH GRAVES

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • TIM DAVIS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LEANA HOOVER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BRIAN KLAUSMEYER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BRUCE LEDERMAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KAREN HALL-THICKMAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • HINDY SPIEGEL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • AMY MAXWELL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DAN PETERS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • AMY NILES

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOHN SPARDO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PATRICK TROTTA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • HFAM SERVICE CORPORATION

    C-CORP · FOR-PROFIT SERVICE CORP · MD · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by HEALTH FACILITIES ASSN OF MD INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 June 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202521679349301802

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.