Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by HAWAII ELECTRICIANS MARKET ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM FUND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,267,642
- Total expenses
- $851,267
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,154,916
- Investment income
- $112,726
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,973,316
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $930,120
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,043,196
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $100,841
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTION
total $1,154,294 · related or exempt $1,154,294
-
2b · Program service revenue: LIQUIDATED DAMAGES
total $622 · related or exempt $622
-
3 · Investment income
total $112,726 · excluded $112,726
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $335,675
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $42,626
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $91,372
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $28,818
-
11a · Fees: management
total $55,233
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $3,068
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $16,806
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $58,605
-
13 · Office expenses
total $6,775
-
14 · Information technology
total $5,181
-
16 · Occupancy
total $113,515
-
17 · Travel
total $12,811
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $13,119
-
23 · Insurance
total $13,056
-
24a · Other expenses: RETIREES PROGRAM
total $24,000
-
24b · Other expenses: OTHER PROFESSIONAL EXPE
total $18,236
-
24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES
total $8,283
-
24d · Other expenses: AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE
total $4,088
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $47,387
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,410,831 · end of year $2,793,377
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $178,903 · end of year $202,687
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $12,274 · end of year $13,714
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$110,047
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$66,496
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $53,282 · end of year $43,551
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $919,987
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $75,856 · end of year $87,442
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $842,678
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,626,821 · end of year $3,043,196
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
PROMOTE A MORE COOPERATIVE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN LABOR AND MANAGEMENT TO HELP IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS AS WELL AS PROMOTE THE INDUSTRY AS A WHOLE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROMOTE A MORE COOPERATIVE AND HARMONIOUS RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE UNION AND SIGNATORY EMPLOYERS AND TO IMPROVE THE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING INDUSTRY.
-
TO PROMOTE THE INDUSTRY THROUGH ADVERTISING AND DONATIONS TO COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS.
Expenses $58,605
-
TO PROMOTE THE INDUSTRY AND MAINTAIN RELATIONSHIPS WITH RETIRED MEMBERS.
Expenses $24,000
-
TO PROMOTE THE INDUSTRY AND HELP IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS BY SUPPORTING A PROGRAM TO HELP REDUCE WORKERS COMPENSATION COSTS.
Expenses $14,400
-
FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETECTING, INVESTIGATING, OR PREVENTING FRAUD AND VIOLATIONS OF HAWAII STATE LABOR, LICENSE, AND FEDERAL/STATE LABOR, TAX, WAGE AND BENEFIT AND SAFETY LAWS.
Expenses $3,836
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Damien KimDAMIEN KIM
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert AquinoROBERT AQUINO
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kimi KogeKIMI KOGE
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leyton TordaLEYTON TORDA
UNION TRUSTEE (ALT.)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daryl SuehiroDARYL SUEHIRO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephen DuarteSTEPHEN DUARTE
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert HanamotoROBERT HANAMOTO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Al ItamotoAL ITAMOTO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (ALT.)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan TakahashiRYAN TAKAHASHI
HEMEP EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $181,691
- From this org
- $142,890
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,801
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,890
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,164
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,637
- Filer's total
- $181,691
-
Troy SilvaTROY SILVA
HEMEP EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $145,118
- From this org
- $106,552
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,566
- Hours/week
- 50
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS MARKET ENHANCEMENT POLITICAL PROGRAM FUND
527 · LOCAL PAC FUND · HI
-
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS TRAINING FUND
501(C)(5) · LOCAL TRAINING FUND · HI
-
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS ANNUITY PLAN
401(A) · PROVIDE ANNUITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS · HI
-
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND
501(C)(9) · PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS · HI
-
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS SUPPLEMENTARY UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS FUND
501(C)(9) · PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS · HI
-
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS VACATION & HOLIDAY PLAN
501(C)(9) · PROVIDE VACATION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS · HI
-
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS PENSION PLAN
401(A) · PROVIDING PENSION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS · HI
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
HAWAII ELECTRICIANS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
C · TRUST FUND ADMINISTRATION · HI
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 6 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202402259349301970
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.