Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FMF REALTY CORP

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by FMF REALTY CORP.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,590,590
Total expenses
$3,794,219
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,568,416
Investment income
$22,174
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$13,627,839
Total liabilities, end of year
$311,661
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$13,316,178
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $3,568,416 · related or exempt $3,568,416

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $22,174 · excluded $22,174

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $7,450

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $692

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $3,712

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $252

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,975,361

  • 17 · Travel

    total $5,993

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $607,142

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $160,204

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER SUPPLIES

    total $27,239

  • 24b · Other expenses: TAXES & LICENSES

    total $3,578

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $2,020

  • 24d · Other expenses: AUDIO VISUAL EQUIPMENT

    total $576

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $460,097 · end of year $990,999

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $455,620 · end of year $477,794

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $680,251 · end of year $64,970

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $172,728

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $25,855,014

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $17,121,575

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $9,021,906 · end of year $8,733,439

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,194,084 · end of year $3,187,909

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $292,151 · end of year $311,661

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $13,519,807 · end of year $13,316,178

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

REAL PROPERTY HOLDING CORPORATION UNDER 501(C)(25) OF THE IRC.

  • REAL PROPERTY HOLDING CORPORATION UNDER 501(C)(25) OF THE IRC.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Hunter

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $576,974
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $490,307
    Other
    $86,667
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $411,497 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $75,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,810 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $56,667 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $576,974 related
  • Michael L Klowden

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $492,360
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $421,462
    Other
    $70,898
    Hours/week
    5.3 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $415,282 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $6,180 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $40,898 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $492,360 related
  • Richard Sandler

    VICE PRES & SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jeffrey Green

    VICE PRES & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ralph Finerman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED PARTY, MILKEN INSTITUTE TO MICHAEL KLOWDEN: THE CEO ANNUALLY PROVIDES THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS A DETAILED REPORT OF ALL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS, INCLUDING ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE INSTITUTE'S OFFICERS AND SENIOR EMPLOYEES. DURING THEIR REVIEW, THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE INQUIRE ABOUT THE BASIS FOR ALL COMPENSATION DETERMINATIONS, INCLUDING INDIVIDUAL AND ENTERPRISE PERFORMANCE AND AVAILABLE COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILARLY SITUATED NONPROFIT INSTITUTIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, EXCLUDING THE CEO, DISCUSSES AND APPROVES ANY ADJUSTMENTS TO THE CEO'S COMPENSATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
12 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202443189349300829

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.