Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,898,492
- Total expenses
- $4,703,213
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,796,370
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,990
- Investment income
- $54,112
- Other revenue
- $45,020
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,959,061
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,242,805
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,716,256
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,067,836
- Management and general expenses
- $458,825
- Fundraising expenses
- $176,552
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,067,836
Program services were 86.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$4,705,218
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,091,152
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$25
-
2a · Program service revenue: Parent Fees
total $2,990 · related or exempt $2,990
-
3 · Investment income
total $54,112 · excluded $54,112
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$32,583
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $32,583
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Other Income
total $12,437 · related or exempt $12,437
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$12,437
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $187,236 · program services $150,514 · management and general $36,722
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,460,034 · program services $2,287,680 · management and general $61,402 · fundraising $110,952
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $184,008 · program services $173,890 · management and general $4,551 · fundraising $5,567
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $448,456 · program services $348,673 · management and general $90,377 · fundraising $9,406
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $208,431 · program services $176,367 · management and general $23,105 · fundraising $8,959
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $5,349 · program services $3,466 · management and general $1,883
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $94,280 · management and general $94,280
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $107,841 · program services $28,026 · management and general $66,040 · fundraising $13,775
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $7,702 · program services $5,411 · management and general $2,291
-
13 · Office expenses
total $77,669 · program services $72,065 · management and general $1,436 · fundraising $4,168
-
14 · Information technology
total $68,840 · program services $65,345 · management and general $3,495
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $194,342 · program services $172,206 · management and general $22,136
-
17 · Travel
total $22,829 · program services $19,338 · management and general $3,321 · fundraising $170
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $8,130 · program services $5,855 · management and general $2,214 · fundraising $61
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $22,820 · program services $1,644 · management and general $21,176
-
24a · Other expenses: Program Supplies
total $434,992 · program services $434,403 · management and general $91 · fundraising $498
-
24b · Other expenses: Other Expenses
total $80,359 · program services $56,346 · management and general $23,658 · fundraising $355
-
24c · Other expenses: Depreciation Expense
total $67,254 · program services $66,607 · management and general $647
-
24d · Other expenses: Misc. fundraising expenses
total $22,641 · fundraising $22,641
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $997,841 · end of year $2,197,815
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $472,019 · end of year $439,341
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $16,210 · end of year $16,210
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,599,285
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$856,964
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,508,703 · end of year $1,742,321
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $514,689 · end of year $563,374
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,695 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $521,642 · end of year $373,943
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $305,882 · end of year $705,400
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $162,656 · end of year $163,462
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,483,217 · end of year $3,606,554
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $37,760 · end of year $109,702
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Vision:We envision a community where children are loved, valued, and respected; and families are able to reach their highest potential.Core Beliefs:All children benefit when:- they have as many loving, responsive, safe (and consistent) adults as possible intheir lives, because children become resilient through relationships.- they have equal access to educational, social, and recreational opportunities.- they are in diverse economic, social, and cultural environments.- parents are engaged in their childs school and community, when they know howto navigate and advocate for their children, resulting in positive academicoutcomes.All families benefit when:- our teachers, family advocates and staff assume that caregivers want the best fortheir children- they develop social connections with multiple individuals, organizations and oneanother- they are supported to build relationships in diverse economic, social, and cultural environments in which they can feel safe, valued and wholeAll commun
Activities or mission (Part I)
Isla Vista Youth Projects, Inc. dba LEAP: Learn. Engage. Advocate. Partner. (LEAP)mitigates the effects of poverty, racism and trauma by providing high-quality, trauma-informed childcare, visionary community leadership comprehensive and culturally-sensitive family support.
-
Children's Center: When children are cared for in a safe, stimulating and high-quality environment, they grow up to be lifelong learners and caregivers who can work or go to school in order to provide for their families. LEAPs two Childrens Center sites serve students with trauma-informed programs designed to facilitate cognitive, emotional, physical, social and creative growth to children in a language-rich environment that supports the ethnic and cultural diversity of the children. During the 2023-2024 fiscal year, all classrooms were full. We served 118 students. See Schedule O for further details.
Expenses $3,802,725 · Revenue $2,990
-
LEAP's Family Resource Center mitigates the effects of poverty, racism, and trauma by strengthening families. Families become resilient through relationships with community organizations and with one another. LEAP's Family Resource Center provides parent education classes, case management, monthly food distributions, an emergencypersonal care and food pantry on site, clothing distributions, home visitation, andenrollment services for CalFresh, Medi-Cal, WIC and other resources communityengagement events. FRC services continued in FY 2023-2024. This year, LEAPsdiaper bank provided more than 55,000 diapers to more than 2,000 children. See Schedule O for further details.
Expenses $265,111
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Lori Lander Goodman
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $181,306
- From this org
- $171,195
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,111
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,195
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,977
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,134
- Filer's total
- $181,306
-
Serineh Vartani MAEd
Program Director
- Total calculated
- $127,359
- From this org
- $120,949
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,410
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Juan Pimentel
Assistant Ex. Dir.
- Total calculated
- $124,493
- From this org
- $117,426
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,067
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Chuck Flacks
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Vanessa Woods
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott Whiteley
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sal Robledo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard Kim
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Upamanyu Madhow
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eileen Monahan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Juan Quesada
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura Duncan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Max Rorty
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angie Swanson-Kyriaco
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 13 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202442879349300814
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.