Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← RESTORING OUR OWN THROUGH TRANSFORMATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by RESTORING OUR OWN THROUGH TRANSFORMATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,502,031
Total expenses
$1,705,913
Contributions and grants received
$1,108,187
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$385,726
Investment income
$796
Other revenue
$7,322
Total assets, end of year
$1,272,229
Total liabilities, end of year
$249,053
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,023,176
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,650,148
Management and general expenses
$55,765
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,650,148

Program services were 96.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,106,196

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,991

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Doula Service

    total $1,882 · related or exempt $1,882

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Consulting Fees

    total $383,844 · related or exempt $383,844

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $796 · related or exempt $796

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Honorarium

    total $1,375 · related or exempt $1,375

  • 11b · Other revenue: Misc Income

    total $5,947 · related or exempt $5,947

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $7,322

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $176,081 · program services $176,081

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $675,397 · program services $675,397

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $55,509 · program services $55,509

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $64,152 · program services $64,152

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $45,068 · program services $45,068

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,000 · program services $9,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $148,718 · program services $148,718

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $60,718 · program services $60,718

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $28,487 · program services $28,487

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $81,203 · program services $81,203

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $58,569 · program services $58,569

  • 17 · Travel

    total $58,284 · program services $58,284

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $21,159 · program services $21,159

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $131,220 · program services $131,220

  • 24a · Other expenses: Bank Charges

    total $2,104 · program services $2,104

  • 24b · Other expenses: Client and Community Support

    total $27,148 · program services $27,148

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues & Subscriptions

    total $5,481 · program services $5,481

  • 24d · Other expenses: Supplies

    total $1,850 · program services $1,850

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $55,765 · management and general $55,765

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $701,123 · end of year $367,842

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $393,800 · end of year $393,800

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $39,327 · end of year $238,155

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $275,947

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,515

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $266,899 · end of year $272,432

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $124,881 · end of year $162,281

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $86,772 · end of year $86,772

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $1,189,496 · end of year $1,023,176

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Comprehensively restore our collective well-being through collabortation, resource allocation, research & re-empowerment, in order to meet the needs of parents and families within communities.

  • Restoring our our own through transformation (ROOTT) is a collective of concerned black families, families of color, community members, advocates and interdisciplinary professionals dedicated to decreasing maternal and infant mortality in Ohio.

    Expenses $1,650,148 · Revenue $1,502,031

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jessica M Roach

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $176,081
    From this org
    $176,081
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $176,081
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $176,081
  • Adrienne Hood

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tanay Lynn Harris-Bloom

    Board Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Howard

    Board Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tanikka Prince

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Drew

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Payments for business use of a personal residence
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202601349349305695

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.