Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by NATIONAL BOARD OF YMCA EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $117,718,475
- Total expenses
- $131,942,567
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $114,954,655
- Investment income
- $2,763,820
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $20,817,763
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $20,817,763
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Employer contributions
total $114,954,655 · related or exempt $114,954,655
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,165,744 · excluded $1,165,744
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $41,029,262
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $39,431,186
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $1,598,076 · other assets $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $1,598,076 · excluded $1,598,076
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
11d · All other revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $129,518,011
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $12,500
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: Reimbursement to National Council of YMCAs of the USA
total $2,412,056
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,280 · end of year $21,994
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$0
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $27,663,102 · end of year $15,766,777
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $7,246,449 · end of year $5,028,992
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $34,910,831 · end of year $20,817,763
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES.
-
THE SOLE PURPOSE OF THIS TRUST IS TO ACT AS A FUNDING VEHICLE FOR THE BENEFIT PLANS FOR THE EMPLOYEES OF THE YMCA.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $12,500
- From this org
- $12,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF YMCAS OF THE USA
501(c)(3) · RESOURCE OFFICE FOR YMCA'S · IL
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 7 May 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202621279349303632
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.