Totals
- Total revenue
- $190,479
- Total expenses
- $188,474
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,000
- Grants paid
- not reported
- Program service revenue
- $7,661
- Membership dues (line 3)
- $177,454
- Investment income (line 4)
- not reported
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- not reported
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- not reported
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- not reported
- Other revenue (line 8)
- $4,364
- Total assets, end of year
- $25,288
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $21,855
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,433
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $186,320
Program services were 98.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
This is a social member organization that collects dues from members, as a pass-through-cost, to pay for adult hockey league team dues and member-community socials and events.
-
The club entered teams in adult amateur hockey leagues at four Chicago-area venues across three seasons, covering league entry, ice, officials, scorekeeping and league administration for roughly 120 skaters
Expenses $105,126
-
The club organized four member trips: a fifteen-player tour to Europe and three domestic pond and tournament trips to Minneapolis, Eagle River and Minocqua. Members were charged what each trip cost.
Expenses $70,375
-
The club held season-end socials, bar gatherings and team events for members.
Expenses $7,541
-
Branding and swag given to members $1,419.53, team supplies and miscellaneous $1,859.29
Expenses $3,278
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part IV
-
Mark A Irwin
General Manager / Managing Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Monique Rondeau
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Devon Cross
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 27 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202622399349200147
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.