Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,725,699
Total expenses
$1,626,822
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$24,519
Program service revenue
$1,149,812
Investment income
$85,920
Other revenue
$489,967
Total assets, end of year
$3,212,052
Total liabilities, end of year
$44,792
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,167,260
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES AND AS

    total $1,122,564 · related or exempt $1,122,564

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CLAMBAKE

    total $25,573 · related or exempt $25,573

  • 2c · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES

    total $925 · related or exempt $925

  • 2d · Program service revenue: REINSTATEMENT FEES

    total $750 · related or exempt $750

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $90,678 · excluded $90,678

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $58,742 · other assets $2,500

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $66,000 · other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$7,258 · other assets $2,500

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$4,758 · related or exempt -$4,758

  • 11a · Other revenue: INDUSTRY ADVANCE FUND

    total $485,490 · related or exempt $485,490

  • 11b · Other revenue: MADOFF VICTIM FUND

    total $2,617 · related or exempt $2,617

  • 11c · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPEN

    total $1,041 · related or exempt $1,041

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $819 · related or exempt $819

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $489,967

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $24,519

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $638,962

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $87,479

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $26,952

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $29,097

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $35,863

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $621

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,700

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $7,991

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $15,797

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $14,776

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $13,530

  • 17 · Travel

    total $53,109

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $2,895

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $27,001

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $9,298

  • 24a · Other expenses: LOCAL PER CAPITA TAXES

    total $267,667

  • 24b · Other expenses: UNION ADVANCEMENT PAYME

    total $260,902

  • 24c · Other expenses: CLAMBAKE

    total $27,601

  • 24d · Other expenses: EDUCATION & PUBLICITY

    total $19,250

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $47,812

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,953,680 · end of year $1,964,070

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $198,634

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $79,718

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $54,269 · end of year $118,916

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,047,264 · end of year $1,129,066

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $25,408 · end of year $44,792

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,029,805 · end of year $3,167,260

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, SOCIAL, AND MORAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITIONS AND STATUS.

  • PLUMBERS AND PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 112 UNION REPRESENTED MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION THROUGHOUT THE YEAR IN ORDER FOR THEM TO HAVE FAIR WAGES AND SAFE WORKING CONDITIONS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • BARRETT GRANT

    BUSINESS AGENT/ORGANIZER

    Total calculated
    $196,101
    From this org
    $104,381
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $91,720
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $104,381
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $63,640
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,080
    Filer's total
    $196,101
  • DANIEL CROCKER

    BUSINESS MANAGER/FINANCIAL

    Total calculated
    $222,387
    From this org
    $125,258
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,129
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,258
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $68,739
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,390
    Filer's total
    $222,387
  • JAMES PESOTINE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $5,635
    From this org
    $4,857
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $778
    Hours/week
    5
  • CHRISTOPHER ARNOLD

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $2,720
    From this org
    $2,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TODD BURT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • RONALD FURCH

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $2,720
    From this org
    $2,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JAMIE ALLEN

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CHAD WEAVER

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JERRY GIBLIN

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BRUCE BRAMAN

    INSIDE GUARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JEREMY WELCH

    FINANCE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DONALD DARCANGELO

    ASST BUS MGR

    Total calculated
    $209,399
    From this org
    $114,819
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $94,580
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,819
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $66,190
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,390
    Filer's total
    $209,399
  • ROBERT HANDZEL

    FINANCE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • HERBERT ROGERS

    FINANCE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MATTHEW ZALOCHA

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JARROD ANGEVINE

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TIMOTHY LEWIS

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ALFREDO FUENTES

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ALLEN SMITH

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • THOMAS STUDER

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $170,260
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $103,580
    Other
    $66,680
    Hours/week
    5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $103,580 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $38,256 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,424 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $170,260 related
  • DAVID SERGOTT

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARK CERRA

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PETER METRITIKAS

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • COLE BARTON

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JAMES ROUNDS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • FRANCIS COONEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
20 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202611539349301666

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.