What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 15 November 2023. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,187,953
- Total expenses
- $2,367,549
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,112,465
- Grants paid
- $87,999
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $75,488
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,119,262
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $278,808
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,840,454
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $530,073
- Management and general expenses
- $1,541,291
- Fundraising expenses
- $296,185
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $530,073
Program services were 22.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$2,000,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$112,465
-
3 · Investment income
total $63,028 · excluded $63,028
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $478,513
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $466,053
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $12,460
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $12,460 · excluded $12,460
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $87,999 · program services $87,999
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $247,172 · management and general $247,172
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $472,059 · program services $202,152 · management and general $119,556 · fundraising $150,351
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $19,819 · program services $9,303 · management and general $3,850 · fundraising $6,666
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $67,863 · program services $12,439 · management and general $28,559 · fundraising $26,865
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $52,091 · program services $16,303 · management and general $22,207 · fundraising $13,581
-
11a · Fees: management
total $110,000 · management and general $110,000
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $11,826 · management and general $11,826
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $7,500 · management and general $7,500
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $821,907 · management and general $821,907
-
11g · Fees: other
total $195,161 · program services $80,692 · management and general $36,642 · fundraising $77,827
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $52,139 · management and general $51,223 · fundraising $916
-
13 · Office expenses
total $3,661 · program services $1,100 · management and general $2,136 · fundraising $425
-
14 · Information technology
total $20,413 · management and general $3,290 · fundraising $17,123
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $40,141 · management and general $40,141
-
17 · Travel
total $6,943 · program services $2,001 · management and general $4,705 · fundraising $237
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: SERVICE FEE
total $111,867 · program services $108,053 · management and general $2,577 · fundraising $1,237
-
24b · Other expenses: STAFF TRAINING & RECRUITMENT
total $20,175 · management and general $20,175
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK CARD FEES
total $6,669 · management and general $6,669
-
24d · Other expenses: TRAINING & EDUCATION PROGRAMS
total $8,088 · program services $7,751 · management and general $337
-
24e · All other expenses
total $4,056 · program services $2,280 · management and general $819 · fundraising $957
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,190,307 · end of year $388,117
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,594 · end of year $1,285
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,413 · end of year $6,330
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,275,560 · end of year $2,723,530
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $170,262 · end of year $152,939
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,625,869 · end of year $125,869
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$30,257 · end of year $1,017,128
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,706,000 · end of year $1,823,326
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
AHIMA FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)(3) NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AND PHILANTHROPIC ARM OF THE AMERICAN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (AHIMA) DEDICATED TO EMPOWERING PEOPLE THROUGH HEALTH INFORMATION LITERACY TO ACHIEVE BETTER HEALTH OUTCOMES. FOUNDED IN 1962, AHIMA FOUNDATION'S PROGRAMS, RESEARCH, AND PROJECTS CONTINUE TO EVOLVE HELPING FAMILIES MAKE INFORMED HEALTH DECISIONS, GUIDING EVIDENCE-BASED HEALTHCARE SYSTEM POLICIES AND PRACTICES, AND EDUCATING AND TRAINING ASPIRING AND CURRENT HEALTH INFORMATION PROFESSIONALS. RECOGNIZING THAT HEALTH INFORMATION IS HUMAN INFORMATION, AHIMA FOUNDATION WORKS EXTENSIVELY TO CONVENE INTERDISCIPLINARY STAKEHOLDERS TO IDENTIFY AND ADDRESS UNMET PUBLIC HEALTH AND EDUCATION NEEDS. LEARN MORE AT WWW.AHIMAFOUNDATION.ORG.
Activities or mission (Part I)
WE HELP PEOPLE FIND THE RIGHT HEALTH INFORMATION, EMPOWER THEM TO UNDERSTAND IT, AND INSPIRE THEM TO MAKE INFORMED DECISIONS THAT CAN LEAD TO BETTER HEALTH OUTCOMES.
-
SCHOLARSHIPS: AHIMA FOUNDATION AWARDED MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS IN 2022 TO OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS PURSUING DEGREES IN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT (HIM) AND HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (HIT), AS WELL AS HIM PROFESSIONALS PURSUING GRADUATE AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.
Expenses $530,073 · Grants $87,999
-
RESEARCH: AHIMA FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO ESTABLISHING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COLLABORATIONS TO ADVANCE HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH AND COMMISSIONED WORK FOCUSED ON THE MANAGEMENT OF HEALTH INFORMATION TO ENRICH THE HIM KNOWLEDGE BASE BY PRODUCING AND PUBLISHING EVIDENCE-BASED POLICIES, PROMISING NEW PRACTICES, AND PRACTICAL OPTIONS FOR DECISION MAKERS ON ELECTRONIC HEALTH INFORMATION FOR HEALTH EQUITY, DIRECT TO CONSUMER HEALTH LITERACY INTERVENTIONS OUTSIDE OF A CLINICAL/PROVIDER SETTING, AND PROVIDER-DRIVEN INTERVENTIONS USED IN TREATMENT/CARE TO BETTER INFORM FUTURE AHIMA FOUNDATION PROGRAMING AROUND HEALTH LITERACY.
-
HEALTH LITERACY FOR HEALTH EQUITY INITIATIVE: AHIMA FOUNDATION PROVIDED DIRECT-TO-CONSUMER EDUCATION CAMPAIGNS AND INNOVATIVE MULTILINGUAL DIGITAL RESOURCES TO HELP CONSUMERS MAKE INFORMED PERSONAL HEALTH DECISIONS FOR THEMSELVES AND THEIR LOVED ONES.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Wylecia Wiggs Harris
CEO
- Total calculated
- $765,386
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $738,038
- Other
- $27,348
- Hours/week
- 4 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $554,024 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $183,502 related
- Other
- not reported + $512 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $11,125 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $16,223 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $765,386 related
-
Breian Meakens
VP, Finance
- Total calculated
- $300,659
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $271,571
- Other
- $29,088
- Hours/week
- 6 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $221,038 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $50,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $533 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $13,552 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $15,536 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $300,659 related
-
David Gilmartin
General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $257,858
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $243,272
- Other
- $14,586
- Hours/week
- 4 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $242,728 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $544 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $11,986 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $2,600 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $257,858 related
-
Anisa Tootla
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $247,172
- From this org
- $230,513
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,659
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,001
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $512
- Deferred
- $8,734
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,925
- Filer's total
- $247,172
-
Tim Keough
AHIMA Chair
- Total calculated
- $30,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $30,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 6 related
-
David Muntz
Past Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Sarah Sidwell
Chair elect, Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Donna Bowers
FDN Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Mary Ann Sterling
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Fran Ayalasomayajula
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jill Clark
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Wendy Copeland-Gould
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andrew Fehlman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Linda Mitchell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Vera Rulon
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Malio West
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Victoria Wheatley
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3:
- COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCEDURES ARE PERFORMED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AMERICAN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (AHIMA). THE AHIMA BOARD LEADERSHIP REVIEWS THE CEO'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. THIS REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED AND INCLUDES BENCHMARKING AGAINST OTHER COMPARABLE POSITIONS. THE OTHER EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION IS MATCHED TO MARKET USING A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
AMERICAN HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT
501(C)(6) · HEALTH MGMT · IL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 10 March 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202402089349300610
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.