Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HEAT & FROST INSULATORS & ALLIED WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HEAT & FROST INSULATORS & ALLIED WORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,682,329
Total expenses
$1,770,847
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,491,122
Investment income
$83,878
Other revenue
$107,329
Total assets, end of year
$2,425,197
Total liabilities, end of year
$31,093
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,394,104
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,379,777 · related or exempt $1,379,777

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER ASSESSMENTS

    total $109,370 · related or exempt $109,370

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,975 · related or exempt $1,975

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $83,878 · excluded $83,878

  • 11a · Other revenue: EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $107,329 · related or exempt $107,329

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $107,329

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $77,893

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $412,673

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $81,638

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $327,991

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $32,541

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $750

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $10,925

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $23,217

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $514

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $23,694

  • 17 · Travel

    total $152,892

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $150

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $464,879

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $34,975

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $24,052

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

    total $36,460

  • 24b · Other expenses: POLITICAL ACTIVITIES

    total $25,468

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES

    total $14,739

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $14,313

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $11,083

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $396,479 · end of year $260,334

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,728,557 · end of year $1,834,651

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $869,091

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $538,879

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $365,187 · end of year $330,212

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,571

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $33,647 · end of year $31,093

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,460,147 · end of year $2,394,104

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

UNITE WORKERS FOR BETTERMENT

Activities or mission (Part I)

UNITE WORKERS FOR BETTERMENT IN THE WORKPLACE

  • UNITE OUR LOCAL ELIGIBLE WORKERS TO SECURE IMPROVED WAGES, HOURS, WORKING CONDITIONS AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES THROUGH ORGANIZATION, NEGOTIATION AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ron Piersol

    BUSINESS MAN

    Total calculated
    $203,646
    From this org
    $101,871
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $101,775
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $101,871
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $101,775
    Filer's total
    $203,646
  • Scott Bradley

    BUSINESS AGE

    Total calculated
    $200,653
    From this org
    $99,435
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $101,218
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $99,435
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $101,218
    Filer's total
    $200,653
  • Jonathan T Humphreys

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $197,509
    From this org
    $96,847
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100,662
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $96,847
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $100,662
    Filer's total
    $197,509
  • James T Motz

    FIN SECRETAR

    Total calculated
    $195,862
    From this org
    $95,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100,662
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $95,200
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $100,662
    Filer's total
    $195,862
  • Mark Theiss

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $4,200
    From this org
    $1,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,450
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clayton Blackston

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $1,750
    From this org
    $1,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Ellis

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nate Gardner

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin King

    EXECUTIVE BO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Narval King

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Victor Young

    EXEC BOARD/T

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202501329349302135

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.