Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← JESSIE BALL DUPONT RELIGIOUS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL FUND

Form 990-PF for tax year 2022

Filed by JESSIE BALL DUPONT RELIGIOUS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$21,415,423
Total expenses
$27,996,372
Contributions and grants received
$13,374
Contributions, gifts and grants paid
$18,631,388
Fair market value of assets, end of year
$305,429,204

Listed in Part VIII

  • Northern Trust Company

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $466,198
    Compensation
    $466,198
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Eddie E Jones Jr

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $30,000
    Compensation
    $30,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer Baily Helderman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $30,000
    Compensation
    $30,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Martha Lanahan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $30,000
    Compensation
    $30,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Anna Cabral

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $30,000
    Compensation
    $30,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Elizabeth Kiss

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $30,000
    Compensation
    $30,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chuck Redmond

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $30,000
    Compensation
    $30,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants paid on this return

Grants paid, cash basis (Part I, line 25, column (d))
$18,631,388
As filed, and sometimes filed as 0.
Grants paid, Part XV total (line 3a)
$18,631,388
The foundation's own total of the grants it itemizes.

These are the grants the foundation paid during the year. The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on the foundation's books. This return marks the accrual method, under which a grant is recorded when the foundation commits to it rather than when it pays, so the books total need not agree with the cash figures in this section: a grant promised one year and paid in another is counted in different years.

  • SEE ATTACHED LISTING

    $18,631,388

    CHICAGO, IL

    GENERAL

Provenance

Return type
form_990_pf
Tax year
2022
Filed
2 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303119349102215

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.