Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BAYPORT FEDERAL CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BAYPORT FEDERAL CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$185,859,609
Total expenses
$169,659,562
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$166,878,903
Investment income
$19,258,094
Other revenue
-$277,388
Total assets, end of year
$2,383,985,109
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,140,804,827
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$243,180,282
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: FEES AND CHARGES

    total $15,918,034 · related or exempt $15,918,034

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST

    total $123,922,353 · related or exempt $123,922,353

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $27,038,516 · related or exempt $27,038,516

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $19,258,094 · related or exempt $19,258,094

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $1,008,751

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $1,529,717

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$520,966

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$520,966 · unrelated business -$520,966

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: NON-OPERATING INC/EXP

    total $243,578 · related or exempt $243,578

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $243,578

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,852,266

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $34,807,053

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $12,833,336

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $6,938,934

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,072,464

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $9,277,490

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: INTEREST ON MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS

    total $40,906,762

  • 24b · Other expenses: ACCOUNT SERVICING

    total $21,108,348

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES

    total $19,510,000

  • 24d · Other expenses: OFFICE

    total $14,017,522

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $7,335,387

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $29,269,462 · end of year $28,220,000

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $402,855,282 · end of year $309,924,868

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $5,620,642 · end of year $3,828,435

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $120,878,248

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $61,433,859

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $57,253,686 · end of year $59,444,389

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,870,295,328 · end of year $1,982,567,417

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $16,961,494 · end of year $22,890,609

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $115,000,000 · end of year $165,000,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,005,563,336 · end of year $1,952,914,218

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $227,769,570 · end of year $243,180,282

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS INCLUDING LOAN RELATIONSHIPS DEPOSITORY SERVICES CREDIT CARDS AND INTERNET BANKING AT CONVENIENT LOCATIONS BY PROFESSIONALS WHO PROVIDE EXCELLENT SERVICE

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED AFFORDABLE LOANS TO OVER 16,000 MEMBERS DURING THE YEAR. MANY OF THE INDIVIDUALS WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN ABLE TO OBTAIN SUCH LOANS FROM OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED DEPOSITORY SERVICES TO MEMBERS PROVIDING BRANCHES, ON-LINE BANKING, FINANCIAL COUNSELING SERVICES, HOME BUYING AND RETIREMENT SEMINARS, FINANCIAL EDUCATION, SCHOLARSHIPS AND NUMEROUS OTHER RELATED SERVICES. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF PRIMARILY INDIVIDUALS IN THE HAMPTON ROADS AREA AND INCLUDES MANY INDIVIDUALS GENERALLY NOT RECRUITED FOR SERVICES AT LARGER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.

  • TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE LOANS TO OVER 16,000 MEMBERS DURING THE YEAR. MANY OF THE INDIVIDUALS WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN ABLE TO OBTAIN SUCH LOANS FROM OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED DEPOSITORY SERVICES TO MEMBERS PROVIDING BRANCHES, ON-LINE BANKING, FINANCIAL COUNSELING SERVICES, HOME BUYING AND RETIREMENT SEMINARS, FINANCIAL EDUCATION, SCHOLARSHIPS AND NUMEROUS OTHER RELATED SERVICES. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS PRIMARILY OF INDIVUDALS IN THE HAMPTON ROADS AREA AND INCLUDES MANY INDIVIDUALS GENERALLY NOT RECRUITED FOR SERVICES AT LARGER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • James Mears

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $590,567
    From this org
    $590,567
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $496,833
    Bonus
    $69,492
    Other
    $24,242
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $590,567
  • Godfrey Smith

    EXEC VP/CFO

    Total calculated
    $351,771
    From this org
    $351,771
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $267,361
    Bonus
    $13,870
    Other
    $70,540
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $351,771
  • Jennifer Coyne

    EXEC VP/COO

    Total calculated
    $341,326
    From this org
    $341,326
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $265,243
    Bonus
    $13,870
    Other
    $62,213
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $341,326
  • Stanley Leicester

    EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $298,968
    From this org
    $298,968
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,041
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $100,927
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $298,968
  • Margaret Taylor

    INVESTMENT ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $269,634
    From this org
    $269,634
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $44,756
    Bonus
    $224,878
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $269,634
  • Denise McRoberts

    CHIEF INFO OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $250,730
    From this org
    $250,730
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,019
    Bonus
    $13,869
    Other
    $842
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $250,730
  • Susan Fernaays

    CHIEF EXP OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $247,619
    From this org
    $247,619
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,749
    Bonus
    $13,870
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $247,619
  • Ira Williams

    CHIEF RETAIL OFF

    Total calculated
    $244,981
    From this org
    $244,981
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,288
    Bonus
    $11,321
    Other
    $1,372
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $244,981
  • Nancy Porter

    VP MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $220,308
    From this org
    $220,308
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,987
    Bonus
    $11,321
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $220,308
  • Tonya Edwards

    VP BUSINESS BANKIN

    Total calculated
    $216,735
    From this org
    $216,735
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $205,414
    Bonus
    $11,321
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $216,735
  • Pamela J Rowe

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Craig Holley Jr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Suzanne M Beckstoffer

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Maureen Davis

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Mary Cullen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Lemeshia Steele

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jennifer M Miller

    Secretary/Treas

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ray C Bagley

    Asst Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Darlene Graham

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Dinetta D Hill

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Thomasina R Wright

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523189349307022

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.