Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CARL J SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION & RESEARCH AT HARVARD

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CARL J SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION & RESEARCH AT HARVARD.

Totals

Total revenue
$686,888
Total expenses
$720,869
Contributions and grants received
$25,500
Grants paid
$402,735
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$653,280
Management and general expenses
$67,589
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$653,280

Program services were 90.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • HEALY PETER

    TTEE (EXOFF) & CO-CHAIR (PRES BIDMC)

    Total calculated
    $1,458,130
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,397,820
    Other
    $60,310
    Hours/week
    1 + 64 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,190,413 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $63,138 related
    Other
    $0 + $144,269 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $19,830 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $40,480 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,458,130 related
  • STEVENSON MD PHD MARY ANN

    TTEE; RAD ONC CHF BIDMC/CHAIR HMFP

    Total calculated
    $1,036,350
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $957,282
    Other
    $79,068
    Hours/week
    1 + 62 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $901,268 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $56,014 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $64,688 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,380 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,036,350 related
  • CHAIKOF MD PHD ELLIOT L

    TTEE; SURGERY CHF BIDMC/HMFP CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $1,361,480
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,221,392
    Other
    $140,088
    Hours/week
    1 + 61 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,163,655 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $57,737 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $84,720 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $55,368 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,361,480 related
  • SZABO MD PHD HON SCD GYONGYI

    TTEE; BIDMC/BILH CHIEF ACADEMIC OFF

    Total calculated
    $878,238
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $785,878
    Other
    $92,360
    Hours/week
    1 + 57 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $736,853 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $49,025 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $64,688 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,672 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $878,238 related
  • ZEIDEL MD MARK L

    TTEE; MEDICINE CHF BIDMC/CHAIR HMFP

    Total calculated
    $999,636
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $910,009
    Other
    $89,627
    Hours/week
    1 + 62 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $836,824 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $73,185 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $53,543 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,084 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $999,636 related
  • RUTKOVE MD SEWARD

    TTEE; NEURO CHIEF BIDMC/CHAIR HMFP

    Total calculated
    $712,030
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $653,594
    Other
    $58,436
    Hours/week
    1 + 61 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $632,282 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $21,312 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,936 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $712,030 related
  • SCHWARTZSTEIN MD RICHARD M

    TTEE & EXEC DIR; VP ED, BIDMC; PHYS

    Total calculated
    $538,097
    From this org
    $26,000
    From related orgs
    $450,369
    Other
    $61,728
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $26,000 + $426,587 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $23,782 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,950 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,778 related
    Filer's total
    $26,000 + $512,097 related
  • ROBERTS MD DAVID

    TTEE(EXO)&CO-CHAIR (DEAN HARV MED)

    Total calculated
    $623,680
    From this org
    $18,500
    From related orgs
    $527,448
    Other
    $77,732
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $18,500 + $471,450 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $50,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $5,998 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $43,320 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,412 related
    Filer's total
    $18,500 + $605,180 related
  • BRENNER-GATI MD LEONA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAGI MD TEO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DESIMONE THOMAS

    TTEE (EX-OFF); BIDMC BRD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • EDELHEIT PHD LEWIS S

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FISH MD GUY L

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MACDOWELL VIRGINIA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RABKIN MD MITCHELL T

    TTEE (EX-OFF), CO-FNDR & DIST SCHOLR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WANG DIANA

    TREASURER & FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATOR

    Total calculated
    $153,416
    From this org
    $14,550
    From related orgs
    $97,637
    Other
    $41,229
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $14,550 + $95,189 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,448 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,666 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,563 related
    Filer's total
    $14,550 + $138,866 related
  • ANASTASIO KELLY

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $120,677
    From this org
    $2,000
    From related orgs
    $79,258
    Other
    $39,419
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related
  • HUGHES CAROL A

    OPERATIONS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $241,340
    From this org
    $61,300
    From related orgs
    $132,601
    Other
    $47,439
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $61,300 + $129,859 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,742 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,403 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,036 related
    Filer's total
    $61,300 + $180,040 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART I LINE 3
AS NOTED IN THIS SCHEDULE J, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE ALSO SERVES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT OF EDUCATION FOR BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (BIDMC), THE CHIEF, DIVISION OF PULMONARY, CRITICAL CARE AND SLEEP MEDICINE FOR HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (HMFP) AND HOLDS THE TITLE OF ELLEN AND MELVIN GORDON PROFESSOR OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. HE IS COMPENSATED BY HMFP. HMFP HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE HMFP BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONDUCTS THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF ALL INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED BY HMFP AND FOR SPECIFICALLY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEFS/CHAIRS OF SERVICE AND OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES COMPARATIVE INDUSTRY DATA, OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AND OTHER OUTSIDE MARKET DATA TO HELP DETERMINE COMPENSATION AND HMFP HAS FORMAL COMPENSATION POLICIES THAT ARE DOCUMENTED AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRE-APPROVES COMPENSATION PLANS WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED IN A FORMALIZED MANNER BEFORE BEING PRESENTED TO EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR ASSURING THAT THE TOTAL COMPENSATION COMPLIED WITH APPLICABLE LEGAL AND REGULATORY GUIDELINES AND THAT COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THESE INDIVIDUALS WAS FAIR AND REASONABLE USING CURRENT AND CREDIBLE MARKET PRACTICE INFORMATION, NATIONAL DATA BENCHMARKING AND HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL GUIDELINES IN SETTING COMPENSATION. THE HMFP COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO RELIED UPON WRITTEN COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES THAT REGULARLY ASSESS COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR CLINICAL CHIEFS OF SERVICE COMPARED WITH OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION, FROM TIME TO TIME THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE WILL MAKE A COMPENSATORY PAYMENT DIRECTLY TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. ANY SUCH PAYMENT IS MADE WITH FULL APPROVAL OF THE SHAPIRO BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
ADDITIONAL EXPLANATORY NOTES:
DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION: ALL DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION OR BENEFITS. COMPENSATION PAID TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES OR KEY EMPLOYEES WAS EARNED FOR WORK PERFORMED IN A CAPACITY OTHER THAN THAT OF DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE, AS DENOTED BY THE LISTED TITLES IN THE NOTES BELOW. REPORTING PERIOD: AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED IN THE FILING FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 IS CALENDAR YEAR 2024 COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION SOURCES: COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR INDIVIDUALS MAY INCLUDE COMPENSATION PAID BY THE REPORTING ENTITY, AN AFFILIATE OF THE REPORTING ENTITY AND IN SOME CASES UNRELATED ENTITIES AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990. REPORTABLE COMPENSATION: REPORTABLE COMPENSATION LISTED IN FORM 990 PART VII INCLUDES BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION AND OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION AS REPORTED IN FORM 990 SCHEDULE J. OTHER COMPENSATION: OTHER COMPENSATION LISTED IN FORM 990 PART VII INCLUDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS AS REPORTED IN FORM 990 SCHEDULE J. BASE COMPENSATION: AMOUNTS NOT OTHERWISE SEPARATELY NOTED IN THIS RETURN BUT QUANTIFIED IN BASE COMPENSATION INCLUDE AMOUNTS FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING ITEMS: ORDINARY WAGES, EMPLOYEE DEFERRALS TO A 401(K) AND/OR 403(B) PLAN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION: AMOUNTS NOT OTHERWISE SEPARATELY NOTED IN THIS RETURN BUT QUANTIFIED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION INCLUDE AMOUNTS FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING ITEMS: TAXABLE EMPLOYER SUBSIDIZED PARKING; TAXABLE LIFE, DISABILITY, OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE. DEFERRED COMPENSATION: AMOUNTS NOT OTHERWISE SEPARATELY NOTED BUT QUANTIFIED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION INCLUDE AMOUNTS FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING ITEMS: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN, EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN, EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO PENSION PLAN AND/OR THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PENSION PLAN BENEFIT. NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS: AMOUNTS NOT OTHERWISE SEPARATELY NOTED BUT QUANTIFIED IN NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, AMOUNTS FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS TO HEALTH INSURANCE, EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO HEALTH INSURANCE, EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS TO FLEXIBLE SPENDING ACCOUNTS FOR DEPENDENT CARE AND/OR MEDICAL REIMBURSEMENT, ADOPTION ASSISTANCE, TUITION ASSISTANCE PURSUANT TO AN EMPLOYER PLAN, GROUP TERM LIFE INSURANCE, DISABILITY INSURANCE ADDITIONAL INDIVIDUAL SPECIFIC INFORMATION IS INCLUDED BELOW.
SCHEDULE J FOOTNOTES (CONTINUED):
ANASTASIO, KELLY - CLERK - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL PROGRAM COORDINATOR FOR THE OFFICE OF ACADEMIC CAREERS - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER MS. ANASTASIO SERVED IN THE POSITIONS ABOVE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2024 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J CHAIKOF, MD., PHD, ELLIOT L. DR. CHAIKOF HELD THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS FOR THE FULL FISCAL PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025: - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO); CHIEF (SURGERY) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) & SURGERY CHAIR - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY FOUNDATION - TRUSTEE - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - JOHNSON & JOHNSON PROFESSOR OF SURGERY - HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2024 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. DR. CHAIKOF'S OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION INCLUDES PAYMENTS FOR OTHER TAXABLE INSURANCE BENEFITS IN THE AMOUNT OF $29,213. AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED BY HMFP AND BIDMC FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR INCLUDES PAYMENTS FROM THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL RELATED TO DR. CHAIKOF'S POSITION AS CHIEF OF THE DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY AT BIDMC, CHAIR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY AT HMFP AND JOHNSON & JOHNSON PROFESSOR OF SURGERY AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. HEALY, PETER UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED BELOW, MR. HEALY HELD THE POSITIONS FOR THE FULL FISCAL PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025: - DIVISIONAL PRESIDENT, METRO BOSTON - BETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH, INC. - PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE - (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE FOUNDATION, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY FOUNDATION, INC. - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) - (CEO DESIGNEE) AND CO-CHAIR - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - (NON-VOTING) - BETH ISRAEL ANAESTHESIA FOUNDATION, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - (NON-VOTING) - BETH ISRAEL DERMATOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) - (CEO DESIGNEE) NEW ENGLAND BAPTIST HOSPITAL - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) - (CEO DESIGNEE) MOUNT AUBURN HOSPITAL - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) - (CEO DESIGNEE) JOSLIN DIABETES CENTER, INC. - TRUSTEE - JOSLIN CLINIC, INC. MR. HEALY SERVED IN THE POSITIONS ABOVE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2024 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR MR. HEALY INCLUDES COMBINED PAYMENTS FROM NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS IN THE AMOUNT OF $106,547. PART OR ALL OF THE PAYMENTS REPRESENT AMOUNTS REPORTED IN PRIOR YEARS AS OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OR DEFERRED COMPENSATION. OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR MR. HEALY ALSO INCLUDES PAYMENTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $15,222 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE INSURANCE. HUGHES, CAROL A. - OPERATIONS DIRECTOR - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER MS. HUGHES SERVED IN THE POSITION ABOVE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2024 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. ROBERTS, M.D., DAVID - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) AND CO-CHAIR - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - DEAN OF EXTERNAL EDUCATION - HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL DR. ROBERTS WAS A DESIGNATED TRUSTEE AND CO-CHAIR OF THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE BY VIRTUE OF HIS POSITION AS DEAN OF HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. RUTKOVE, M.D., SEWARD DR. RUTKOVE SERVED IN THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS DURING THE FULL FISCAL PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025: - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) & NEUROLOGY CHAIR - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - CHIEF OF NEUROLOGY - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) & PRESIDENT - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPARTMENT OF NEUROLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. - TRUSTEE - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL DR. RUTKOVE SERVED IN THE POSITIONS ABOVE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2024 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR DR. RUTKOVE INCLUDES PAYMENTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $13,811 FOR OTHER LIFE, DISABILITY, AND LONG-TERM-CARE INSURANCE.
SCHEDULE J FOOTNOTES (CONTINUED):
SCHWARTZSTEIN, MD., RICHARD - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - VICE PRESIDENT OF EDUCATION - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER - CHIEF, DIVISION OF PULMONARY, CRITICAL CARE AND SLEEP MEDICINE - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER - ELLEN AND MELVIN GORDON PROFESSOR OF MEDICAL EDUCATION - HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL DR. SCHWARTZSTEIN SERVED IN THE POSITIONS ABOVE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2024 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION INCLUDES PAYMENTS FOR OTHER TAXABLE INSURANCE BENEFITS IN THE AMOUNT OF $23,782. STEVENSON, M.D., PH.D., MARY ANN DR. STEVENSON SERVED IN THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS DURING THE FULL FISCAL PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025: - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO), CLERK, & RADIATION ONCOLOGY CHAIR - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - CHIEF OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR - ASSOCIATED PHYSICIANS OF HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER D/B/A LONGWOOD SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS (LSP) - DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPARTMENT OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. - TRUSTEE - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2024 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR DR. STEVENSON INCLUDES PAYMENTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $31,514 FOR OTHER LIFE, DISABILITY, AND LONG-TERM-CARE INSURANCE. SZABO, MD, PHD, HON. SCD, GYONGYI DR. SZABO SERVED IN THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025. - CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER - BETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH, INC. - CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER & TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - TRUSTEE - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) - BAIM INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL RESEARCH, INC. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2024 COMPENSATION. WANG, DIANA - SENIOR FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - TREASURER & FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATOR - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL MS. WANG SERVED IN THE POSITION ABOVE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2024 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. ZEIDEL, MD., MARK L DR. ZEIDEL HELD THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS FOR THE FULL FISCAL PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025: - TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) AND CHIEF (MEDICINE) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) AND MEDICINE CHAIR - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. - PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPT. OF MEDICINE FOUNDATION - TRUSTEE (EX OFFICIO) & CHAIR - BAIM INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL RESEARCH, INC. - TRUSTEE - CARL J. SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION & RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL - HERMAN LUDWIG BLUMGART PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE - HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2024 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. DR. ZEIDEL'S OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION INCLUDES PAYMENTS FOR OTHER TAXABLE INSURANCE BENEFITS IN THE AMOUNT OF $38,243. AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED BY HMFP AND BIDMC FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR INCLUDES PAYMENTS FROM THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL RELATED TO DR. ZEIDEL'S POSITION AS CHIEF OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE AT BIDMC, CHAIR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE AT HMFP. AND HERMAN LUDWIG BLUMGART PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE, HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202602269349302070

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.