Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL 219 EBF

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL 219 EBF.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,781,688
Total expenses
$6,868,556
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$8,469,081
Investment income
$310,249
Other revenue
$2,358
Total assets, end of year
$11,814,311
Total liabilities, end of year
$56,568
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,757,743
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $8,153,763 · related or exempt $8,153,763

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $238,639 · related or exempt $238,639

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PRESCRIPTION REBATES

    total $76,679 · related or exempt $76,679

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $338,219 · excluded $338,219

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,456,357

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,484,327

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$27,970

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$27,970 · excluded -$27,970

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $2,358 · excluded $2,358

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,358

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $6,457,739

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $237,648

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,584

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $31,740

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $12,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $37,300

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $28,726

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,098

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $6,220

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,981

  • 24a · Other expenses: REIMBURSED SHARED ADMIN

    total $33,276

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $6,240

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $3,414

  • 24d · Other expenses: FEES MANDATED BY THE AC

    total $2,590

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,406,601 · end of year $1,074,272

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $296,232 · end of year $1,039,950

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $766,568 · end of year $722,834

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $24,058 · end of year $21,849

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $31,100

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $22,290

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $15,030 · end of year $8,810

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,892,171 · end of year $8,946,596

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,120 · end of year $3,412

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $55,529 · end of year $50,001

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $84,292 · end of year $3,155

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $9,256,719 · end of year $11,757,743

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS

  • TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE, PRESCRIPTION DRUG AND DISABILITY BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND/OR THEIR DEPENDENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PLAN DOCUMENT AND SCHEDULE OF BENEFITS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JOSEPH COOK

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $299,609
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $172,002
    Other
    $127,607
    Hours/week
    2 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $168,861 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $3,141 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $97,341 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,266 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $299,609 related
  • TODD WHITLOCK

    LABOR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $290,940
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $164,964
    Other
    $125,976
    Hours/week
    2 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $163,969 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $995 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $95,710 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,266 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $290,940 related
  • ERIK WINTLEND

    SECRETARY - NEW

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRIS ALBRECHT

    LABOR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $2,500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,500
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 5 related
  • BRUCE MIDDLETON

    SECRETARY - PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN RAUCH

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DUANE ZOVITOWSKI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • HELM MECHANICAL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MILLER ENGINEERING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • STERLING COMMERCIAL ROOFING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • LM SHEET METAL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • LOESCHER HEATING & AC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • DEKALB MECHANICAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CROWN CORR INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ROCKFORD HEATING & AC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • COMPLETE MECHANICAL SOLUTIONS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • TOTAL PLUMBING LTD

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • SHEET METAL CONNECTORS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CERONI MECHANICAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • GEOSTAR MECHANICAL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • AREA MECHANICAL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CHICAGO PIPE & BOILER COVERING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MO-ST PLUMBING AND MECHANICAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • 1 SOURCE MECHANICAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • NATIONS ROOF NORTH LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • D & E SHEET METAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ATLAS SHEET METAL LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • EAST MOLINE SHEET METAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • COMFORT ZONE HEATING & COOLING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • TRITON TESTING AND BALANCING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • FREEPORT INDUSTRIAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MASTER SHEET METAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • JOINER'S HVAC INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • HARTWIG PLUMBING AND HEATING

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • AUTOMATIC ENVIRONMENTAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • BALANCING SOLUTIONS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CHAMPION HVACR

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MK INDUSTRIES INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • EWI HVAC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • 1901 INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • DISTINGUISHED SHEET METAL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • HILLCREST HVAC AND REFRIGERATI

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • WILBURN HEATING AND AC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • PREMIER HEATING AND AC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • TRADESMEN SHEET METAL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MODERN COMPANIES

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • AIR TEMPERATURE SERVICES

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ALBERT J WAGNER AND SONS LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ALL AMERICAN EXTERIORS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • WHITED BROTHERS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • TOP MECHANICAL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ATOMATIC MECHANICAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
25 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202442999349301314

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.