Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WISCONSIN FOX RIVER VALLEY SHEET METAL WORKERS WELFARE TRUST

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by WISCONSIN FOX RIVER VALLEY SHEET METAL WORKERS WELFARE TRUST.

Totals

Total revenue
$15,770,319
Total expenses
$16,945,269
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$14,597,562
Investment income
$1,166,497
Other revenue
$6,260
Total assets, end of year
$19,203,022
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,089,960
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$17,113,062
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $14,119,371 · related or exempt $14,119,371

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $478,191 · related or exempt $478,191

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $493,159 · excluded $493,159

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $5,956,620

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $5,283,282

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $673,338

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $673,338 · excluded $673,338

  • 11a · Other revenue: SHARED EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $6,260 · related or exempt $6,260

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $6,260

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $16,328,476

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $263,887

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $75,149

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $33,175

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $64,214

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $57,703

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $31,337

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $19,261

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $749

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $16,967

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRANSPARENCY COMPLIANCE

    total $28,275

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $20,531

  • 24c · Other expenses: GOVERNMENTAL FEES AND A

    total $4,317

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $1,228

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,725,310 · end of year $2,989,806

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $507,073 · end of year $890,524

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,005,749 · end of year $1,725,713

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $35,945 · end of year $36,657

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $13,530,945 · end of year $13,560,322

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $137,100 · end of year $247,401

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,384,844 · end of year $1,842,559

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $18,283,078 · end of year $17,113,062

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE WELFARE BENEFITS, SUCH AS LIFE INSURANCE, ACCIDENTAL DEATH AND DISMEMBERMENT, LOSS OF TIME, DISABILITY, DENTAL, VISION, HOSPITAL, AND SURGICAL BENEFITS FOR UNION MEMBERS AND THEIR SPOUSE AND/OR DEPENDENTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIES.

  • TO PROVIDE HEALTH, LIFE, DENTAL, VISION, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, AND DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS, SPOUSES, AND DEPENDENTS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Daniel Wippich

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $176,986
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $112,807
    Other
    $64,179
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $112,807 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $40,234 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,945 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $176,986 related
  • Carven Blanck

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey Gaecke

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jodi Miller-Larson

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Forster Until 9924

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Knocke

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $229,489
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $159,196
    Other
    $70,293
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $159,196 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $40,802 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,491 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $229,489 related
  • Dan Novak Start 9924

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $5,059
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,059
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LOCAL ELECTION STANDARDS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • ANDERSON HVAC LLC

  • COENEN MECHANICAL LLC

  • CORNERSTONE ONE LLC

  • MONROE FABRICATION LLC

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • AUGUST WINTER & SONS INC

  • AZCO INC

  • B&P MECHANICAL INC

  • BASSETT MECHANICAL

  • BAUMGART MECHANICAL

  • BEST MECHANICAL SERVICES

  • EGI MECHANICAL INC

  • EVOLVE MECHANICAL TECHNOLOGIES

  • FOX CITIES SHEET METAL INC

  • GARTMAN HEATING & AC

  • GREAT LAKES MECHANICAL

  • GRP MECHANICAL INC

  • HURCKMAN MECHANICAL INC

  • ILLINGWORTH-KIL

  • IVI NORTH INC

  • JF AHERN COMPANY INC

  • JAMAR COMPANY

  • JOHNSON CONTROLS APPLETON

  • MECHANICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC

  • MUZA SHEET METAL CO

  • TWEET GAROT MECHANICAL #1

  • VALLEY MECHANICAL

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 April 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202641059349301034

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.