Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIVE PROJECT

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NATIVE PROJECT.

Totals

Total revenue
$24,205,512
Total expenses
$12,443,687
Contributions and grants received
$15,025,004
Grants paid
$30,023
Program service revenue
$7,725,928
Investment income
$1,424,629
Other revenue
$29,951
Total assets, end of year
$52,809,178
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,286,267
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$49,522,911
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$8,521,608
Management and general expenses
$3,922,079
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$8,521,608

Program services were 68.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $14,983,260

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $41,744

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE, NET

    total $7,725,928 · related or exempt $7,725,928

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,424,629 · excluded $1,424,629

  • 11a · Other revenue: QUALITY IMPROVEMENT INCENTIVE

    total $19,941 · excluded $19,941

  • 11b · Other revenue: MEDICAL RECORDS & OTHER

    total $10,010 · excluded $10,010

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $29,951

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $30,023 · program services $30,023

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $487,185 · management and general $487,185

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,721,948 · program services $4,544,583 · management and general $1,177,365

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,294,464 · program services $1,016,981 · management and general $277,483

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $527,157 · program services $396,491 · management and general $130,666

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $138,816 · management and general $138,816

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $233,498 · program services $91,883 · management and general $141,615

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $5,590 · management and general $5,590

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $543,282 · program services $336,008 · management and general $207,274

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $635,821 · program services $46,268 · management and general $589,553

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $245,273 · program services $128,301 · management and general $116,972

  • 17 · Travel

    total $58,951 · program services $32,005 · management and general $26,946

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $248,727 · program services $130,977 · management and general $117,750

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $459,141 · program services $236,076 · management and general $223,065

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $78,187 · program services $4,197 · management and general $73,990

  • 24a · Other expenses: DRUGS & MEDICAL SUPPLIES

    total $1,404,927 · program services $1,404,927

  • 24b · Other expenses: REPAIR & MAINTENANCE

    total $171,587 · program services $88,630 · management and general $82,957

  • 24c · Other expenses: INCENTIVES

    total $19,479 · program services $19,479

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROGRAM SERVICES

    total $5,827 · program services $5,827

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $133,804 · program services $8,952 · management and general $124,852

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,789,724 · end of year $3,693,648

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $29,740,758 · end of year $28,934,352

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,561,164 · end of year $1,862,443

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $635,277 · end of year $546,550

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $100,324 · end of year $105,742

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $156,691 · end of year $301,209

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $21,526,072

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,160,838

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $6,227,636 · end of year $17,365,234

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $865,320 · end of year $900,321

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $751,080 · end of year $617,599

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $834,088 · end of year $1,768,347

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $37,761,086 · end of year $49,522,911

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE QUALITY SERVICES THAT PROMOTE WELLNESS AND BALANCE OF MIND, BODY AND SPIRIT FOR INDIVIDUALS, STAFF, FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES.

  • THE NATIVE PROJECT PROVIDED ALCOHOL, DRUG, AND GANG/VIOLENCE PREVENTION, EDUCATION THROUGH LEADERSHIP CAMP, SUMMER PROGRAM, AND WELLNESS PROGRAM. OUT-PATIENT AND INTENSIVE OUT-PATIENT DRUG AND ALCOHOL TREATMENT, AND ADOLESCENT CHILDREN COUNSELING SERVICES WERE PROVIDED. THE NATIVE PROJECT PROVIDED PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, ALONG WITH A DIABETES PROGRAM, LIMITED ADULT COUNSELING SERVICES, DENTAL SERVICES, AND PHARMACY SERVICES TO A PRIMARILY LOW INCOME/UNDER-SERVED POPULATION. SEE CONTINUATION ON SCHEDULE O.

    Expenses $8,521,608 · Grants $30,023 · Revenue $7,725,928

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Douglas Tanner

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $312,095
    From this org
    $271,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,395
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $271,700
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,421
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,974
    Filer's total
    $312,095
  • Toni Lodge

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $285,317
    From this org
    $268,347
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,970
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $268,347
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,970
    Filer's total
    $285,317
  • Justin Vanriper

    DENTIST

    Total calculated
    $271,723
    From this org
    $248,631
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,092
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $248,631
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,658
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,434
    Filer's total
    $271,723
  • Maureen Rosette

    COO

    Total calculated
    $227,579
    From this org
    $198,001
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,578
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,001
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,486
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,092
    Filer's total
    $227,579
  • Kendra Darnell

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $223,319
    From this org
    $202,725
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,594
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,725
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,711
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,883
    Filer's total
    $223,319
  • Kenneth Stewart

    FINANCE DIRE

    Total calculated
    $201,869
    From this org
    $182,531
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,338
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,531
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,338
    Filer's total
    $201,869
  • John McCarthy

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $163,430
    From this org
    $163,430
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,430
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $163,430
  • Pamela Austin

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tom Tremaine

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Larry Vanderberg

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Heleen Dewey

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jason Campbell

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202543199349301514

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.