Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HARMONY VILLAGE SENIOR NONPROFIT HOUSING CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HARMONY VILLAGE SENIOR NONPROFIT HOUSING CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$488,828
Total expenses
$602,959
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$488,058
Investment income
$400
Other revenue
$370
Total assets, end of year
$3,191,630
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,495,870
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$2,304,240
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$490,662
Management and general expenses
$112,297
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$490,662

Program services were 81.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Apartment rental

    total $488,058 · related or exempt $488,058

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $400 · related or exempt $400

  • 11a · Other revenue: laundry vending income

    total $229 · related or exempt $229

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $141 · related or exempt $141

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $370

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $57,507 · management and general $57,507

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $47,521 · program services $47,521

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $322 · program services $94 · management and general $228

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $10,404 · program services $6,184 · management and general $4,220

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $5,905 · program services $1,724 · management and general $4,181

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $31,710 · management and general $31,710

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,950 · management and general $9,950

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $62,098 · program services $62,098

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $615 · program services $615

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $13,555 · program services $13,555

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $11,447 · program services $11,447

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $156,572 · program services $156,572

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,248 · program services $1,248

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $146,756 · program services $146,756

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $41,351 · program services $41,351

  • 24a · Other expenses: bad debts

    total $1,496 · program services $1,496

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $4,502 · program services $1 · management and general $4,501

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $907 · end of year $9,636

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $174,952 · end of year $126,060

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,075 · end of year $15,024

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $5,816,781

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,775,871

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,159,562 · end of year $3,040,910

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $223,350 · end of year $37,491

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,304,255 · end of year $5,458,379

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$2,190,109 · end of year -$2,304,240

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Provided housing and services to low income senior adults. Facility has 44 apartments

  • provide housing and services to low income senior adults

    Expenses $490,662 · Revenue $488,828

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Tiffani Thomas

    Administrator

    Total calculated
    $55,953
    From this org
    $55,953
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lisa Burr

    Vice chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Thompson

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alecia Ashford-Taylor

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Reece

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tod Miller

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diane McMillan

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Glen Hendricks

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
  • 9 · Followed the rebuttable-presumption procedure

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
18 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202640559349301854

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.