Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← VALLEY VISTA CARE CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by VALLEY VISTA CARE CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$18,706,793
Total expenses
$19,070,586
Contributions and grants received
$4,281
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$18,218,412
Investment income
$406,063
Other revenue
$78,037
Total assets, end of year
$20,663,391
Total liabilities, end of year
$17,897,646
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,765,745
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$16,621,375
Management and general expenses
$2,449,211
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$16,621,375

Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,281

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RESIDENT CARE SERVICES, NET

    total $18,218,412 · related or exempt $18,218,412

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $382,793 · excluded $382,793

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $51,469

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $39,905

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $11,564

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $11,564 · unrelated business -$15,905 · excluded $27,469

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $337,096

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $313,826

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $23,270

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $23,270 · excluded $23,270

  • 11a · Other revenue: OUTSIDE SERVICES

    total $59,885 · excluded $59,885

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $6,588 · excluded $6,588

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $66,473

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $338,533 · management and general $338,533

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $6,503,636 · program services $5,643,960 · management and general $859,676

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $699,026 · program services $697,576 · management and general $1,450

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $724,400 · program services $604,997 · management and general $119,403

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $16,498 · management and general $16,498

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $265,331 · management and general $265,331

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,938,354 · program services $4,818,767 · management and general $119,587

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $119,131 · management and general $119,131

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $482,992 · program services $321,188 · management and general $161,804

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $481,586 · program services $474,558 · management and general $7,028

  • 17 · Travel

    total $97,738 · program services $61,683 · management and general $36,055

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $25,149 · program services $16,356 · management and general $8,793

  • 20 · Interest

    total $794,854 · program services $748,436 · management and general $46,418

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $569,841 · program services $561,525 · management and general $8,316

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $227,910 · program services $27,784 · management and general $200,126

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROVIDER TAX

    total $1,264,617 · program services $1,264,617

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS

    total $595,179 · program services $595,179

  • 24c · Other expenses: FOOD

    total $499,442 · program services $499,442

  • 24d · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE

    total $207,248 · program services $204,224 · management and general $3,024

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $219,121 · program services $81,083 · management and general $138,038

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,574,976 · end of year $2,172,581

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $5,320,901 · end of year $3,905,023

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $57,127 · end of year $44,730

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $280,138 · end of year $2,123

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $24,760,011

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $13,012,308

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $11,826,249 · end of year $11,747,703

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,224,195 · end of year $2,506,015

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $285,216 · end of year $285,216

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,064,081 · end of year $2,638,389

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $15,574,169 · end of year $15,220,925

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $44,156 · end of year $38,332

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,886,396 · end of year $2,765,745

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDING RESIDENTS WITH A SAFE, COMFORTABLE AND CARING ENVIRONMENT.

  • VALLEY VISTA CARE CORPORATION (VVCC) IS COMPRISED OF TWO SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, TWO ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES, AND A SENIOR INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENT COMPLEX PROVIDING PERSONAL CARE SERVICES, NURSING CARE, AND ASSISTED LIVING IN THREE LOCATIONS TO PRIVATE, MEDICARE AND MEDICAID RESIDENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. VVCC PROVIDED 53,200 DAYS OF RESIDENT SERVICES TO 329 AGING ADULTS. VVCC PROVIDES RESIDENT CARE SERVICES TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS BELOW COST AND TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY. THE UNREIMBURSED VALUE OF PROVIDING CARE TO THESE RESIDENTS WAS 567,509 FOR MEDICARE, 731,211 FOR MEDICAID, AND 411,119 FOR OTHER THIRD PARTY PAYORS FOR THE YEAR. VVCC ALSO PROVIDED RENTAL ASSISTANCE OF 150,192 TO 48 RESIDENTS.

    Expenses $16,621,375 · Revenue $18,218,412

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Charles Lloyd Jr

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $255,996
    From this org
    $240,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,996
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,000
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,903
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,093
    Filer's total
    $255,996
  • Randal Barnes

    ADMINISTRATO

    Total calculated
    $158,335
    From this org
    $137,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,917
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,818
    Bonus
    $7,600
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,123
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,794
    Filer's total
    $158,335
  • Lucinda Anderson

    DIR. NURSING

    Total calculated
    $145,973
    From this org
    $125,262
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,711
    Hours/week
    40
  • Justin Smiley

    SOCIAL SERV.

    Total calculated
    $141,135
    From this org
    $124,596
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,539
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michael Lambert

    ADMINISTRATO

    Total calculated
    $137,549
    From this org
    $124,715
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,834
    Hours/week
    40
  • Candie Hoven

    DIR. NURSING

    Total calculated
    $133,524
    From this org
    $126,704
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,820
    Hours/week
    40
  • Saundra Pelch

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $103,347
    From this org
    $91,877
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,470
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Cheri Woodin

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.25 related
  • Bill Cowin

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.25 related
  • Sabrina Powell

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.25 related
  • Claudia Spooner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.25 related
  • Doug Ryan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.25 related
  • Tom Goodall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.25 related
  • Donna Hays

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.25 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 August 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202642269349300914

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.