Totals
- Total revenue
- $539,963
- Total expenses
- $499,064
- Contributions and grants received
- $317,829
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $212,643
- Investment income
- $9,491
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $333,843
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $9,250
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $324,593
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $417,591
- Management and general expenses
- $69,193
- Fundraising expenses
- $12,280
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $417,591
Program services were 83.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$5,416
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$10,160
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$302,253
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$1,680
-
2a · Program service revenue: Program services
total $212,643
-
3 · Investment income
total $9,491 · excluded $9,491
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$5,600
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$5,600
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$5,600
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $154,833 · program services $105,286 · management and general $49,547
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $182,968 · program services $182,968
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $31,546 · program services $26,175 · management and general $5,371
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $25,842 · program services $22,052 · management and general $3,790
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $4,325 · program services $4,325
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $1,552 · program services $393 · management and general $1,159
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $12,280 · fundraising $12,280
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $24,066 · program services $24,066
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $713 · management and general $713
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $7,642 · program services $6,057 · management and general $1,585
-
17 · Travel
total $8,188 · program services $5,255 · management and general $2,933
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $36,838 · program services $36,838
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $2,745 · program services $2,015 · management and general $730
-
24a · Other expenses: Fees and dues
total $1,136 · program services $302 · management and general $834
-
24b · Other expenses: Telephone and website
total $2,000 · program services $790 · management and general $1,210
-
24c · Other expenses: Supplies
total $2,390 · program services $1,069 · management and general $1,321
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $25,938 · end of year $97,843
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $270,000 · end of year $236,000
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $12,244 · end of year $9,250
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $263,694 · end of year $255,593
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $20,000 · end of year $69,000
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Is to work to change the educational, emotional, and financial futures of those we serve through creative arts.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Works to change the educational, emotional,and financial futures of those we serve through creative arts.
-
The Organization provides services to schools and advocacy centers for children and adults as a supplemental education through cross-curricular arts integration, reinforcing the teachers lessons with a strong emphasis on imaginative and playful techniques.This encourages a way to manufacture creativity, while building self esteem and health and wellness.
Expenses $417,591 · Revenue $212,643
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Joseph Vincelli
CEO/director of programs
- Total calculated
- $154,833
- From this org
- $154,833
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,833
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $154,833
-
Dr Oilie Malone
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Jim Finley
Board Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
Wayne Norton
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 55
-
Jordan Bath
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 23
-
Margie Hatcher
Director/Compensation
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 37
-
Brett Johnson
Board /Finance Comm
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 36
-
Jeff Alexander
Board/Finance Comm
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 22
-
Shain Khoshbin
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 19
-
Vicki Niedermayer
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 19
-
Abhishek Baidya
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 19
-
Armando Urena
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 19
-
Debbie Bagley
Board Chair Emeritus
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 19
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 17 June 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202431699349301378
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.