Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE INST FOR SOCIAL CPTL INC

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2022

Filed by UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE INST FOR SOCIAL CPTL INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,500
Total expenses
$4,564
Contributions and grants received
not reported
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
$9,500
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
not reported
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$234,949
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$234,949
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,306

Program services were 50.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2022

Primary exempt purpose

THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO FOSTER EDUCATIONAL SOCIAL PROGRAMS AND HUMAN CAPITAL RESEARCH TO BENEFIT THE PUBLIC AGENCIES AND ITS PARTICIPANTS, AND TO BENEFIT THE COMMUNITY THROUGH COLLABORATION.

  • TO FOSTER EDUCATIONAL, SOCIAL, AND HUMAN CAPITAL RESEARCH. TO PLAN, COMPILE, VALIDATE AND EVALUATE SOCIAL SERVICES TO IMPROVE SOCIAL PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH AND THE NEEDS OF SENIORS AND FAMILIES. EVALUATED AND REPORTED ON THE EFFECTIVENESS OF PROGRAM DATA PROVIDED TO THESE VARIOUS SOCIAL AGENCIES.

    Expenses $2,306

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part IV

  • Frank Barnes

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Casey Calloway

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sherry Chisholm

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Collier

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Kathryn Firmin-Sellers

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Hague

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rebecca Hefner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melvin Herring

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jamall Kinard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carlene Mayfield

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol Morris

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Oshel

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2022
Filed
18 March 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202420789349201362

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.