Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $343,103
- Total expenses
- $282,777
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,347
- Grants paid
- $39,588
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $152,126
- Other revenue
- $186,630
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,609,727
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $387
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,609,340
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$3,897
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$450
-
3 · Investment income
total $57,394 · excluded $57,394
-
5 · Royalties
total $44,595 · excluded $44,595
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $261,973
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $119,938
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $142,035
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $142,035 · excluded $142,035
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $74,732 · other assets $20,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $0 · other assets $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $74,732 · other assets $20,000
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $94,732 · excluded $94,732
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $31,588
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $8,000
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $1,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $16,417
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $18,669
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,732
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $6,433
-
13 · Office expenses
total $3,909
-
16 · Occupancy
total $91,055
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $11,973
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $5,375
-
23 · Insurance
total $42,562
-
24a · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS
total $27,339
-
24b · Other expenses: COMMUNITY PROGRAMS
total $7,572
-
24e · All other expenses
total $8,153
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $155,644 · end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $355,726 · end of year $294,611
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,848,180
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,219,609
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,571,602 · end of year $1,628,571
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,527,512 · end of year $1,686,545
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $826 · end of year $387
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,609,658 · end of year $3,609,340
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION STRIVES TO IMPROVE THE CHARACTER OF MANKIND THROUGH THEIR CORE VALUES OF FRIENDSHIP, LOVE, AND TRUTH, AND A COMMITMENT TO PERSONAL AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT THROUGH MUTUAL AID, COMMUNITY SERVICE, AND HUMANITARIAN EFFORTS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO IMPROVE THE CHARACTER OF MANKIND THROUGH THEIR CORE VALUES OF FRIENDSHIP, LOVE, AND TRUTH
-
THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES INDOOR RECREATION FACILITIES, MAINTENANCE, AND LABOR; GRANTS EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND MEMBER BENEFITS; AND SUPPORTS THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE THROUGH GRANTS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Aaron RainesAARON RAINES
NOBLE GRAND
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Dennis VeatchDENNIS VEATCH
VICE GRAND
- Total calculated
- $2,875
- From this org
- $2,875
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Steven FoxSTEVEN FOX
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $5,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 9
-
Phillip NusserPHILLIP NUSSER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $5,850
- From this org
- $5,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 9
-
Robert MercerROBERT MERCER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $2,692
- From this org
- $2,692
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Todd WycoffTODD WYCOFF
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carl BehrCARL BEHR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chris StaubCHRIS STAUB
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan ChristieRYAN CHRISTIE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
GOLDEN BELT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$10,000
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 6 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543149349303409
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.