Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GREEN RIVER COLLEGE FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by GREEN RIVER COLLEGE FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,600,714
Total expenses
$4,852,109
Contributions and grants received
$1,260,756
Grants paid
$1,005,218
Program service revenue
$3,408,790
Investment income
$4,780,988
Other revenue
$150,180
Total assets, end of year
$38,094,537
Total liabilities, end of year
$10,593,450
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$27,501,087
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,007,781
Management and general expenses
$477,452
Fundraising expenses
$366,876
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,007,781

Program services were 82.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $100,000

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,160,756

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $4,215

  • 2a · Program service revenue: GHC STUDENT VILLAGE LLC

    total $3,130,403 · related or exempt $3,130,403

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ENUMCLAW CAMPUS

    total $129,923 · related or exempt $129,923

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CAMPUS PROGRAMS

    total $101,045 · related or exempt $101,045

  • 2d · Program service revenue: GATOR BOOSTER

    total $47,419 · related or exempt $47,419

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $752,637 · excluded $752,637

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $28,624,107

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $24,595,756

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $4,028,351

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $4,028,351 · excluded $4,028,351

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: GRCC STUDENT VILLAGE MISC

    total $150,180 · related or exempt $150,180

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $150,180

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,005,218 · program services $1,005,218

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,192,179 · program services $785,274 · management and general $201,231 · fundraising $205,674

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $158,286 · management and general $158,286

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $104,106 · program services $4,350 · management and general $93,091 · fundraising $6,665

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $63,518 · program services $8,889 · fundraising $54,629

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $28,710 · program services $2,123 · management and general $12,980 · fundraising $13,607

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $88,546 · management and general $7,802 · fundraising $80,744

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $379,103 · program services $379,103

  • 17 · Travel

    total $3,966 · program services $3,231 · fundraising $735

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $773,405 · program services $773,364 · management and general $41

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $578,293 · program services $578,293

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $152,768 · program services $138,706 · management and general $14,062

  • 24a · Other expenses: DONATIONS

    total $222,149 · program services $222,149

  • 24b · Other expenses: TROPHIES AND AWARDS

    total $12,798 · program services $1,644 · management and general $9,532 · fundraising $1,622

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC EXPENSES

    total $89,064 · program services $105,437 · management and general -$19,573 · fundraising $3,200

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,967,854 · end of year $2,105,566

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $230,128 · end of year $285,253

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $59,079 · end of year $77,597

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $45,677 · end of year $46,946

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $30,812 · end of year $25,209

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $17,589,907

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $11,381,695

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $6,553,208 · end of year $6,208,212

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $24,658,736 · end of year $27,999,800

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $116,877 · end of year $537,158

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,007,792 · end of year $808,796

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $567,671 · end of year $655,692

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $410,407 · end of year $437,382

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $9,458,204 · end of year $9,500,376

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $9,427,708 · end of year $11,421,306

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,806,173 · end of year $16,079,781

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

GREEN RIVER COLLEGE FOUNDATION PROVIDES RESOURCES TO ASSIST GREEN RIVER COLLEGE ACHIEVE EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Green River College Foundation (GRCF) provides resources to assist Green River College in achieving educational excellence.

  • The Green River Student Village LLC provides housing for Green River College Students. There are approximately 340 units on campus with full facilities open to all members of Green River College. Student housing is advertised through brochures and the college website.

    Expenses $3,408,638 · Revenue $3,303,290

  • Gifts to Green River College include student assistance and scholarships which are advertised throughout the campus and the community. In addition, the Foundation gifted funds for personnel assistance and equipment to the college.

    Expenses $557,985 · Revenue $230,546

  • Green River College campus programs include Gator Booster, KGRG Radios Stations AM/FM, international programs and others that support athletic programs and activities throughout the campus.

    Expenses $41,158 · Revenue $25,134

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Suzanne Johnson

    2nd Vice Pres

    Total calculated
    $361,230
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $308,972
    Other
    $52,258
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $308,972 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $31,195 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $21,063 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $361,230 related
  • Rolita Ezeonu

    Director

    Total calculated
    $219,412
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $197,861
    Other
    $21,551
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $197,861 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $19,790 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,761 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $219,412 related
  • George Frasier

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $213,924
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $175,421
    Other
    $38,503
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $175,421 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $17,804 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $20,699 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $213,924 related
  • Shirley Bean

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $210,004
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $173,211
    Other
    $36,793
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $173,211 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $16,094 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $20,699 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $210,004 related
  • Adriana Barrera

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deborah Casey-Powell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Nancy Colson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce deJong

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Britnee Dolce

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Awale Farah

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Filson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charlene Grinolds

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Maury

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Nelson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dave Pouliot

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank Rasmussen

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Rottle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Schneider

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Beth Sheehan

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cisco Malpartida Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gail Spurrell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Stirgus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brent Swearingen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Tanasse

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Binoy Varughese

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kim Secord Walley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part 1 Line 3
Compensation of the Executive Director is by written contract with Green River College.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • Green River College

    $1,042,873

    Scholarships and Supplies

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • Green River College

    501(c)(3) · Community Col · WA

    Directly controlled by NA

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • GRCC Student Village LLC

    Student Housi · WA · income $3,303,290 · assets -$1,353,168

    Directly controlled by GRC Foundat

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
20 January 2026
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202630239349301043

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.