Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEW HORIZONS CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NEW HORIZONS CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,191,194
Total expenses
$9,043,007
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$9,793,801
Investment income
$1,397,393
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$254,296,343
Total liabilities, end of year
$236,470,773
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$17,825,570
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $5,439,740 · related or exempt $5,439,740

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES AND OTHER OPERATING INCOME

    total $4,354,061 · related or exempt $4,354,061

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,200,442 · excluded $1,200,442

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $872,480

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $675,529

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $196,951

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $196,951 · excluded $196,951

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $497,720

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,035,134

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $38,216

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $430,372

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $240,236

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $29,578

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $66,000

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $363,689

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $552,600

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $592,706

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $333,295

  • 17 · Travel

    total $102,186

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $35,916

  • 20 · Interest

    total $379,690

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $266,684

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $87,288

  • 24a · Other expenses: DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD E

    total $1,399,346

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEMBER ACCOUNT EXPENSE

    total $150,931

  • 24c · Other expenses: COLLECTIONS

    total $123,574

  • 24d · Other expenses: SHARE DRAFT CHARGE OFFS

    total $94,615

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $223,231

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,456,454 · end of year $2,170,605

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $25,939,191 · end of year $1,593,753

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $320,411 · end of year $358,481

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $124,544,749 · end of year $137,138,120

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $230,758 · end of year $312,755

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $13,306,343

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,584,151

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,613,609 · end of year $7,722,192

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $66,271,260 · end of year $76,496,077

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $30,189,936 · end of year $21,357,286

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $7,957,599 · end of year $7,147,074

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,701,588 · end of year $3,050,109

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $240,138,835 · end of year $233,420,664

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $19,683,544 · end of year $17,825,570

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS AND CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT LEGITIMATE RATES OF INTEREST. THE CREDIT UNION SERVES MEMBERS IN MOBILE, BALDWIN, AND CLARK COUNTIES IN ALABAMA. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF MEMBERS IS IN EXCESS OF 23,000.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS AND ALL TYPES OF CONSUMER LOANS.

  • IN OUR EFFORTS TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG OUR MEMBERS, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES COMPETITIVE SAVINGS PRODUCTS, WHICH INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AS WELL AS IRA SAVINGS AND CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.

  • TO MEET THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT BY OFFERING A VARIETY OF CONSUMER AND MORTGAGE LENDING PRODUCTS AT REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Linda Brown

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deloris Bagsby

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Huval

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Jones

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Mills

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ralph Altice

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Landrum

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edith Franklin

    PRESIDENT/ CEO

    Total calculated
    $497,721
    From this org
    $198,895
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $298,826
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,895
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $83,411
    Nontaxable benefits
    $215,415
    Filer's total
    $497,721

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
13 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343199349303594

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.