Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU FEDERATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU FEDERATION.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 7 March 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$2,959 changed to $115,578
Total expenses
$7,762 changed to $141,771
Grants paid
$0 changed to $16,300
Program service revenue
$962 changed to $85,434
Investment income
$247 changed to $3,599
Other revenue
$1,750 changed to $26,545
Total assets, end of year
$736,955 changed to $709,698
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,157 changed to $94
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$735,798 changed to $709,604

Listed only on the earlier return

  • Daniel Phelps
  • James Sledd

Listed only on the later return

  • Daniel Edwards
  • Donnie Edwards
  • Gracey Moffitt
  • Katie Gipson
  • Robie Scheer

Totals

Total revenue
$115,578
Total expenses
$141,771
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$16,300
Program service revenue
$85,434
Investment income
$3,599
Other revenue
$26,545
Total assets, end of year
$709,698
Total liabilities, end of year
$94
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$709,604
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $85,434 · related or exempt $85,434

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,599 · related or exempt $3,599

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $26,545

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $26,545

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $26,545 · related or exempt $26,545

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $10,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $6,300

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $3,116

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $108

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,069

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $53,407

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $10,195

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $18,292

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $3,490

  • 24a · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE

    total $15,185

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRACT LABOR

    total $8,987

  • 24c · Other expenses: TAXES & LICENSE

    total $8,945

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $1,540

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,137

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $81,240 · end of year $68,675

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $84,834 · end of year $88,433

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $893,129

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $340,539

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $570,881 · end of year $552,590

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,157 · end of year $94

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $735,798 · end of year $709,604

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

FARM BUREAU IS A VOLUNTARY ORGANIZATION OF FARM FAMILIES AND THEIR ALLIES DEDICATED TO SERVING AS THE VOICE OF AGRICULTURE BY IDENTIFYING PROBLEMS, DEVELOPING SOLUTIONS AND TAKING ACTIONS WHICH WILL IMPROVE NET FARM INCOME, ACHIEVE BETTER ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES AND ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL.

  • FARM BUREAU HAS NO PROGRAM SERVICES

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jw Goodwin

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dewain Gipson

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $600
    From this org
    $600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bettie Bean

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $9,529
    From this org
    $9,529
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Baumer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leslie Bean

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wayne Elliott

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Goodwin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ted Kaler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Edwards

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Walters

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Wurth

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robie Scheer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wyatt Wood

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katie Gipson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gracey Moffitt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donnie Edwards

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202540179349301959

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.