What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 17 May 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total revenue
- $0 changed to $56,866
- Total expenses
- not reported changed to $121,029
- Contributions and grants received
- not reported changed to $103,034
- Grants paid
- not reported changed to $5,600
- Program service revenue
- not reported changed to $28,118
- Total assets, end of year
- $0 changed to $202,166
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported changed to $209,109
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $0 changed to -$6,943
- Investment income (990-EZ line 4)
- not reported changed to $21
- Gross profit on inventory sales (990-EZ line 7c)
- not reported changed to -$74,307
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported changed to $110,774
Totals
- Total revenue
- $56,866
- Total expenses
- $121,029
- Contributions and grants received
- $103,034
- Grants paid
- $5,600
- Program service revenue
- $28,118
- Membership dues (line 3)
- not reported
- Investment income (line 4)
- $21
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- not reported
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- not reported
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- -$74,307
- Other revenue (line 8)
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- $202,166
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $209,109
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$6,943
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $110,774
Program services were 91.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
OHBD focuses on K-14 game-changing literacy, innovation, inclusion & leadership projects in Ethiopia. ReadySetGo books helps increase literacy & Innovation Program increases local problem-solving capacity. We create local capacity and use grants to amplify innovation.
-
Ongoing work on innovation pilot efforts to increase problem solving capacity including CS & Leadership training and supporting our Model Project libraries and project.
Expenses $44,299
-
Creating local capacity by printing our books in country, amplify innovation and inclusion by Model Programs grants and strategic support.
Expenses $35,613 · Grants $5,600
-
ReadySetGo Books is an innovative approach to increasing literacy by closing a key gap, the lack of early readers books, by creating and publishing 200 unique, colorful, and culturally appropriate books. The sales of ReadySetGo Books is listed on the statement of revenue. This outlines the costs associated with producing the books, not included above.
Expenses $30,862
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part IV
-
Eyoel Asfaw
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tizita Assefa
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy Bates
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rajitha Boer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pazion Cherinet
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Clements
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sultan Mohammed
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kara Valentine
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Teferi Abate Adem
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Mazukelli
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Tadesse Kassie Melesse
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angel Shimelish
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bethelehem Tsegaye
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Yenenesh Shewaneh
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ellenore Angelidis
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Kati Cardea
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 31 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202521519349200302
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.