Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← IMPACT FLORIDA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by IMPACT FLORIDA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,899,664
Total expenses
$5,799,843
Contributions and grants received
$4,594,509
Grants paid
$232,887
Program service revenue
$148,373
Investment income
$136,844
Other revenue
$19,938
Total assets, end of year
$3,648,106
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,727,566
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$920,540
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,137,664
Management and general expenses
$662,179
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,137,664

Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,543,695

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,050,814

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE

    total $148,373 · related or exempt $148,373

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $136,844 · excluded $136,844

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANOUS INCOME

    total $19,938 · related or exempt $19,938

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $19,938

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $232,887 · program services $232,887

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $442,047 · program services $345,591 · management and general $96,456

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $611,647 · program services $478,184 · management and general $133,463

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $52,136 · program services $40,760 · management and general $11,376

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $97,193 · program services $75,984 · management and general $21,209

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $74,167 · program services $57,984 · management and general $16,183

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,860 · program services $1 · management and general $1,859

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $38,197 · program services $25 · management and general $38,172

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,595,242 · program services $3,364,581 · management and general $230,661

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $77,211 · program services $57,501 · management and general $19,710

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $39,857 · program services $8,852 · management and general $31,005

  • 17 · Travel

    total $510,508 · program services $467,940 · management and general $42,568

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $10,583 · management and general $10,583

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $16,308 · program services $7,374 · management and general $8,934

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $169,812 · end of year $107,016

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,981,924 · end of year $3,540,796

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $140

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $24,757 · end of year $294

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,532

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $168,939 · end of year $181,893

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,190,507 · end of year $2,545,673

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,820,719 · end of year $920,540

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WE BELIEVE GREAT TEACHING MATTERS. OUR MISSION IS TO EMPOWER EDUCATION LEADERS TO RECOGNIZE, SUPPORT, AND SCALE GREAT TEACHING PRACTICES SO THAT ALL CHILDREN ARE ABLE TO REALIZE SUCCESS IN LIFE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

IMPACT FLORIDA IS FOCUSED ON IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION.

  • WE CREATE PROFESSIONAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES THAT AMPLIFY THE BEST INSTRUCTIONAL LEADERSHIP PRACTICES FOUND IN FLORIDA SCHOOLS AND DISTRICTS SO THAT EDUCATION LEADERS WILL BE ACTIVATED TO CONTINUALLY LEARN, INNOVATE, AND IMPROVE ALONGSIDE ONE ANOTHER. WE LED MULTIPLE MULTI-DISTRICT LEARNING CADRES AROUND TOPICS INCLUDING STRENGTHENING MATH INSTRUCTION, IMPROVING STUDENT EXPERIENCES IN SECONDARY MATH CLASSROOMS, AND GIVING YOUTH VOICE IN SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT.

    Expenses $4,576,460 · Grants $232,887 · Revenue $148,373

  • WE CONVENE EDUCATION LEADERS, FUNDERS AND PRACTITIONERS FROM ACROSS THE STATE IN OUR ANNUAL EDUCATION SUMMIT TO PROVIDE CROSS-CUTTING OPPORTUNITIES TO IMPROVE INSTRUCTIONAL PRACTICES. WE WELCOMED MORE THAN 270 ATTENDEES FROM 28 FLORIDA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO OUR EDUCATION SUMMIT IN FY2025.

    Expenses $561,204

  • WE SUPPORT A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS IN DISTRICTS, NONPROFITS, UNIVERSITIES, AND OTHER ENTITIES ACROSS THE STATE.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Amanda Clark

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $230,684
    From this org
    $230,684
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,684
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $230,684
  • Kurt Browning

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ben Jackson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pam Stewart

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shanna Daniels

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Precious Symonette

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jen Grove

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael George

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Frank Csar III

    CHIEF IMPACT

    Total calculated
    $211,363
    From this org
    $211,363
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,363
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $211,363
  • Katelyn Devine

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $105,840
    From this org
    $105,840
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kelly Zunkiewicz

    VP OF PROGRA

    Total calculated
    $131,057
    From this org
    $131,057
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 January 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202640139349302309

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.