Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,137,000
Total expenses
$5,810,790
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$69,290
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • ALFONSO OLIVER

    PRESIDENT (TO SEP)

    Total calculated
    $170,161
    From this org
    $110,568
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,593
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $110,568
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $41,359
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,234
    Filer's total
    $170,161
  • MARTIN ARANAYDO

    EXEC BOARD(TO SEP)/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $11,512
    From this org
    $11,512
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related
  • JOBY NORTH II

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $190,918
    From this org
    $120,833
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,085
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,833
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $48,079
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,006
    Filer's total
    $190,918
  • TONI FIGUEROA

    RECORDING SECRETARY (TO SEP)

    Total calculated
    $151,260
    From this org
    $97,583
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,677
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $97,583
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $37,328
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,349
    Filer's total
    $151,260
  • DUSTIN ANTOLIN

    RECORDING SECRETARY (FROM SEP)

    Total calculated
    $100,692
    From this org
    $62,383
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,309
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • EDWARD MEDEIROS

    AUDITOR (TO OCT)/EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $98,785
    From this org
    $61,623
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,162
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • RUSSELL B NAPIHAA

    AUDITOR(TO OCT)/EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $172,342
    From this org
    $104,360
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,982
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $104,360
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $45,976
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,006
    Filer's total
    $172,342
  • DOMINGO PERALTA

    SERGEANT-AT-ARMS(TO APR)/EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $168,833
    From this org
    $102,095
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,738
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,095
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $44,732
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,006
    Filer's total
    $168,833
  • JOSEPH YAW

    EXECUTIVE BOARD (TO APR)

    Total calculated
    $65,525
    From this org
    $42,697
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,828
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • YUGAN HOTTENDORF

    EXEC. BOARD (TO SEP)/AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $156,144
    From this org
    $91,745
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,399
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $91,745
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $42,393
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,006
    Filer's total
    $156,144
  • PETER A GANABAN

    BUSINESS MGR/SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $341,822
    From this org
    $239,029
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102,793
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,029
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $80,787
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,006
    Filer's total
    $341,822
  • MARK TRAVALINO

    AUDITOR (TO JUL)

    Total calculated
    $58,912
    From this org
    $31,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,424
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • ESTHER AILA

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related
  • MARIANO AGBAYANI JR

    AUDITOR (FROM OCT)

    Total calculated
    $34,353
    From this org
    $23,312
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,041
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • RYAN MARTIN

    SERGEANT-AT-ARMS (FROM APR)

    Total calculated
    $159,567
    From this org
    $93,502
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,065
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $93,502
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $44,059
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,006
    Filer's total
    $159,567
  • ORLANDO PAESTE

    EXECUTIVE BOARD (TO JAN)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513219349312971

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.