Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,338,620
- Total expenses
- $2,913,101
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,422,627
- Grants paid
- $56,290
- Program service revenue
- $609,546
- Investment income
- $549,281
- Other revenue
- -$242,834
- Total assets, end of year
- $36,186,795
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $14,939,578
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $21,247,217
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,360,929
- Management and general expenses
- $355,022
- Fundraising expenses
- $197,150
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,360,929
Program services were 81.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$117,500
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$571,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,734,127
-
2a · Program service revenue: DEVELOPMENT FEE
total $377,400 · related or exempt $377,400
-
2b · Program service revenue: INTEREST FROM CDFI PROGRAM
total $124,231 · related or exempt $124,231
-
2c · Program service revenue: PERFORMANCE CONTRACTS
total $91,296 · related or exempt $91,296
-
2d · Program service revenue: TUITION ENTREPRENEUR EDUC.
total $8,413 · related or exempt $8,413
-
2e · Program service revenue: ORIGINATION FEE CDFI PROGRAMS
total $8,206 · related or exempt $8,206
-
3 · Investment income
total $939,849 · related or exempt $939,849
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $362,749
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $553,961
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property -$191,212
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total -$191,212 · related or exempt -$5,410 · unrelated business -$185,802
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $390,568
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$390,568
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$390,568 · related or exempt -$390,568
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $18,835 · excluded $18,835
-
11b · Other revenue: SPEARMAN LOFTS OPERATING, LLC
total -$315 · unrelated business -$315
-
11c · Other revenue: NEWTOWN UBIT, LLC
total -$70,142 · unrelated business -$70,142
-
11e · Other revenue, total
-$51,622
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $21,240 · program services $21,240
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $35,050 · program services $35,050
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $407,540 · program services $183,135 · management and general $138,256 · fundraising $86,149
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $569,629 · program services $466,420 · management and general $41,974 · fundraising $61,235
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $33,798 · program services $28,559 · management and general $1,541 · fundraising $3,698
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $45,072 · program services $30,235 · management and general $8,111 · fundraising $6,726
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $72,326 · program services $50,862 · management and general $11,734 · fundraising $9,730
-
11a · Fees: management
total $1,250 · program services $1,250
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $35,522 · program services $33,191 · management and general $2,331
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $45,813 · management and general $45,813
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $47,116 · program services $47,116
-
11g · Fees: other
total $488,769 · program services $479,443 · management and general $9,326
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $58,742 · program services $50,012 · management and general $3,720 · fundraising $5,010
-
13 · Office expenses
total $72,199 · program services $33,062 · management and general $37,620 · fundraising $1,517
-
14 · Information technology
total $44,323 · program services $44,323
-
16 · Occupancy
total $100,422 · program services $99,109 · management and general $862 · fundraising $451
-
17 · Travel
total $43,786 · program services $39,228 · management and general $4,558
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $43,534 · program services $20,104 · management and general $796 · fundraising $22,634
-
20 · Interest
total $450,033 · program services $450,033
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $34,992 · management and general $34,992
-
23 · Insurance
total $48,018 · program services $34,630 · management and general $13,388
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES
total $124,739 · program services $124,739
-
24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES
total $89,188 · program services $89,188
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,092,061 · end of year $392,266
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $4,862,730 · end of year $6,150,890
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $7,548,323 · end of year $6,024,868
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $8,500 · end of year $63,150
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $1,900,805 · end of year $2,365,878
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $99,413
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $482,035 · end of year $772,345
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $7,023 · end of year $1,803
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$5,654,622
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$715,943
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $4,477,911 · end of year $4,938,679
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,407,587 · end of year $6,097,273
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $2,860,705 · end of year $3,499,655
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $5,817,756 · end of year $5,775,575
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $5,000
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $386,872 · end of year $124,651
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $1,344,094 · end of year $1,227,796
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,764,061 · end of year $2,141,514
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $8,427,095 · end of year $11,445,617
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,216,831 · end of year $4,281,193
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $16,326,483 · end of year $16,966,024
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
INVEST TIME, RESOURCES, AND MONEY IN LOCAL PEOPLE AND BUSINESSES TO REVITALIZE DOWNTOWN MACON.
-
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI): NEWTOWN MACON (THROUGH ITS SUBSIDIARY NEWTOWN LOANS, LLC) HAS BEEN DESIGNATED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY AS A CDFI. THE CDFI FACILITATES THE LARGER STRATEGY OF INCREASING DOWNTOWN RESIDENTS BY FUNDING LOFT DEVELOPMENT THROUGH THE REAL ESTATE LOAN FUND AND GROWING JOBS BY PROVIDING CAPITAL AND MENTORING TO ENTREPRENEURS. THE REAL ESTATE LOAN FUND WAS ESTABLISHED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE MACON- BIBB URBAN DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY AND MACON-BIBB COUNTY. WE USE BOND FUNDS IN VIABLE RESIDENTIAL PROJECTS TO CLOSE THE GAP BETWEEN SOURCES OF FUNDS (INCLUDING OWNER EQUITY, TRADITIONAL FINANCING AND HISTORIC TAX CREDITS) AND THE ACTUAL COST TO REHABILITATE OR BUILD REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENTS DOWNTOWN. AT THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR, THE CFI HAD 8.8 MILLION OF LOANS IN SERVICE ON PROJECTS. IN TOTAL, CDFI'S REAL ESTATE LOANS PRODUCED PROJECTS WITH MARKET VALUES OF 115 MILLION, EXPECTED TO PRODUCE 371 RESIDENTIAL LOFTS AND REHABILITATE OVER 695,477 SQUARE FEET OF UNDERUTILIZED BUILDINGS. THE CDFI ALSO PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR ENTREPRENEURS. WE OFFER A VARIETY OF SERVICES INCLUDING SHEPHERDING APPLICANTS THROUGH THE PERMIT PROCESS, ONE- ON-ONE MENTORSHIP COUNSELING, AND ACCESS TO CAPITAL THROUGH LOANS, EQUITY INVESTMENTS AND JOINT VENTURES. OUR STAFF SERVED OVER 600 INDIVIDUAL ENTREPRENEURS DURING THE YEAR THROUGH A COMPREHENSIVE SET OF INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP TRAINING PROGRAMS. IN TOTAL BY THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR, THE CDFI HAD CLOSED NINETEEN BUSINESS LOANS, FOR A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 1.7 MILLION. THESE SERVICES ATTRACT BUSINESSES TO DOWNTOWN, VERIFIED BY A TOTAL OF 6 NET NEW BUSINESSES OPENING IN DOWNTOWN MACON DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.
Expenses $1,112,278 · Revenue $760,215
-
CREATING A SENSE OF PLACE: A DESIRABLE NEIGHBORHOOD IS BOTH LIVABLE AND WALKABLE, SO NEWTOWN MACON IS PROMOTING THE DOWNTOWN LIFESTYLE AND PROVIDING RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES. NEWTOWN PROMOTES A SENSE OF PLACE BY MANAGING FIRST FRIDAY EVENTS, BEAUTIFYING THE STREETS, PROMOTING DOWNTOWN EVENTS, AND PROMOTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE OCMULGEE HERITAGE TRAIL. NEWTOWN MACON ALSO PROMOTES DOWNTOWN LIVING THROUGH MARKETING AND BRANDING, AND BY HELPING PEOPLE FIND A PLACE TO LIVE THROUGH THE LOFT FINDER ONLINE SERVICE AT NEWTOWNMACON.COM/LOFT-FINDER. THROUGH THESE STRATEGIES, DOWNTOWN MACON IS ATTRACTING NEW RESIDENTS. WE ENDED THE YEAR AT OUR GOAL OF 85% OCCUPANCY WITHIN DOWNTOWN MACON'S LOFT RENTAL UNITS.
Expenses $828,857 · Grants $56,290 · Revenue $84,105
-
THE OCMULGEE HERITAGE TRAIL (OHT) OHT CONTINUES TO BE ONE OF OUR MAIN FOCUSES AS A PUBLIC/PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP. NEWTOWN MACON RUNS AN ADVISORY COMMITTEE TO PLAN AND MANAGE EXPANSION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE TRAIL SYSTEM AND RAISE PRIVATE FUNDS TO ENABLE THESE IMPROVEMENTS THROUGH THE OHT CONSTRUCTION FUND. ONCE IMPROVEMENTS ARE COMPLETE, NEWTOWN TURNS THE IMPROVEMENTS OVER TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT TO RUN AS PUBLIC PARK SPACE IN PERPETUITY. THE COMMITTEE IS WORKING TO FINALIZE A NEW MASTER PLAN TO GUIDE THE NEXT TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF TRAIL DEVELOPMENT.
Expenses $281,918 · Revenue $123,381
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $137,876 · Revenue -$51,708
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Listed in Part VII
-
JOSHUA M ROGERS
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $213,313
- From this org
- $202,128
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,185
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,128
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,185
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $213,313
-
JAMES FRITZE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $139,533
- From this org
- $124,466
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,067
- Hours/week
- 40
-
VIRGIL ADAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARY BECHTEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EMBER BENTLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORI BREWER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM DAWS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
R KRIS ELLIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DELVECCHIO FINLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RON FOSTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARYN FREY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR R KIRBY GODSEY
CHAIR EMERIT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CORRIE HALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK HARRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT F HATCHER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CURTIS HERTWIG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNISA JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN LAMBERT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRUCE LEICHT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BLAKE LISENBY
OF COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LESTER MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EMILY MYERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRYAN NICHOLS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTINA O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACOB PATTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT SEIGEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS R SHERIDAN
CHAIR OHT CO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DAVID THOMPSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM UNDERWOOD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JESSICA WALDEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS WICKER
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$10,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
PROP. MGMT · GA · income $28,058 · assets $277,103
Directly controlled by NA
-
PROP. MGMT · GA
Directly controlled by NA
-
PROP. MGMT · GA · income $65 · assets $319,115
Directly controlled by NA
-
URBAN DEVELOPMENT CONCEPTS LLC
LOAN MGMT · GA · income $530,270 · assets $866,878
-
PROP. MGMT · GA · income $189,906 · assets $685,283
-
NEWTOWN MACON BID MANAGEMENT LLC
BID MGMT · GA · income $22,200 · assets $5,530
-
LOAN MGMT · GA · income $103,326 · assets $55,761
-
PROP MGMT · GA · assets $577,136
-
PROP MGMT · GA · income $244,245 · assets $1,832,412
-
NEWTOWN MACON CONSTRUCTION LLC
CONST MGMT · GA
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
UNRELATED · RENTAL · GA · 1% owned · share of income -$316 · share of assets $222,180 · general or managing partner
Directly controlled by NEWTOWN MA
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
S CORP · RENTAL · GA · 100% owned · share of income -$70,142 · share of assets $557,855
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 20 March 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202400829349300465
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.