Form 990-PF for tax year 2023
Filed by J BRYAN AND NORMA R MCCANN CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL TR.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2023 , filed 2 October 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Grants paid
- $47,717 changed to $249,147
Totals
- Total revenue
- $334,009
- Total expenses
- $301,994
- Contributions and grants received
- not reported
- Contributions, gifts and grants paid
- $47,717
- Fair market value of assets, end of year
- $5,270,452
Listed in Part VIII
-
Park National BankPARK NATIONAL BANK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $43,596
- Compensation
- $43,596
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Emilie SchuckEMILIE SCHUCK
COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Reba BartugREBA BARTUG
COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andy SchobANDY SCHOB
COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rita FrumRITA FRUM
COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants paid on this return
These are the grants the foundation paid during the year. The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on its books, which a foundation using accrual accounting records when it commits to a grant rather than when it pays. The two need not agree: a grant promised one year and paid in another is counted in different years.
-
SEE ATTACHED LIST OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
$47,717
ZANESVILLE, OH
EDUCATIONAL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_pf
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 9 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202442539349100709
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.