Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,641,052
Total expenses
$6,456,509
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$32,033
Program service revenue
$7,259,356
Investment income
$328,092
Other revenue
$53,604
Total assets, end of year
$11,955,106
Total liabilities, end of year
$24,917
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,930,189
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES

    total $6,701,515 · related or exempt $6,701,515

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INITIATIONS

    total $553,720 · related or exempt $553,720

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SALE-SUPPLIES TO MEMBE

    total $4,121 · related or exempt $4,121

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $242,457 · excluded $242,457

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $480,149 · other assets $12,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $395,491 · other assets $11,023

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $84,658 · other assets $977

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $85,635 · excluded $85,635

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $41,371 · related or exempt $41,371

  • 11b · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS FROM IB

    total $12,233 · related or exempt $12,233

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $53,604

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $29,533

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $2,500

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $163,112

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $695,553

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,491,052

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $532,905

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $339,056

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $168,155

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $240,764

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $34,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $33,258

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $23,426

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $335,720

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $151,401

  • 17 · Travel

    total $208,009

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $42,590

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $1,632,767

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $153,303

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $23,136

  • 24a · Other expenses: ANNUAL MEMBER FAMILY PI

    total $58,568

  • 24b · Other expenses: SOCIAL ACTIVITIES

    total $31,139

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $24,451

  • 24d · Other expenses: ANNUAL MEMBER GOLF TOUR

    total $19,245

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $22,866

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $600 · end of year $600

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,950,930 · end of year $4,385,932

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $12,249 · end of year $12,249

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $20,146 · end of year $20,592

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,282,663

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $778,723

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,395,612 · end of year $2,503,940

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,861,034 · end of year $4,992,766

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $17,973 · end of year $39,027

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $12,249 · end of year $12,249

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $11,324 · end of year $12,668

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $10,234,971 · end of year $11,930,189

Listed in Part VII

  • RONALD HICKS

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $177,575
    From this org
    $112,817
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,758
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $112,817
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $38,935
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,823
    Filer's total
    $177,575
  • MARK CICAK

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $176,367
    From this org
    $111,609
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,758
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,609
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $38,935
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,823
    Filer's total
    $176,367
  • CHALMER EDGIN II

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $26,989
    From this org
    $26,989
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • EDGAR THOMPSON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $182,395
    From this org
    $117,637
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,758
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,637
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $38,935
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,823
    Filer's total
    $182,395
  • PATRICK HOLLINGSHEAD

    TRUSTEE (UNTIL 7/8/24)

    Total calculated
    $99,888
    From this org
    $75,406
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,482
    Hours/week
    5
  • ROBERT SMILEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $22,337
    From this org
    $22,337
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DIPAN PATEL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $19,182
    From this org
    $19,182
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JUSTIN SEITZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $11,232
    From this org
    $11,232
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DAVID VRONDA

    BUSINESS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $115,926
    From this org
    $115,926
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID LICHT

    BUSINESS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $113,497
    From this org
    $113,497
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW CRAIG

    BUSINESS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $112,212
    From this org
    $112,212
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK ANDREOZZI

    BUSINESS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $113,253
    From this org
    $113,253
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON KRAFT

    BUSINESS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $113,473
    From this org
    $113,473
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
28 April 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202531289349304333

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.