Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TENNESSEE CHARTER SCHOOL INCUBATOR INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by TENNESSEE CHARTER SCHOOL INCUBATOR INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,613,321
Total expenses
$1,950,651
Contributions and grants received
$2,420,863
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$190,972
Investment income
$1,486
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,668,477
Total liabilities, end of year
$94,603
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,573,874
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,805,862
Management and general expenses
$144,789
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,805,862

Program services were 92.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • MAYA BUGG

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $248,490
    From this org
    $213,757
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,733
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,757
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,146
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,587
    Filer's total
    $248,490
  • ELIZABETH FIVEASH

    CHIEF POLICY

    Total calculated
    $177,551
    From this org
    $151,478
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,073
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,478
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,003
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,070
    Filer's total
    $177,551
  • CAMERON QUICK

    CHIEF OPERAT

    Total calculated
    $171,597
    From this org
    $158,074
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,523
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,074
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,062
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,461
    Filer's total
    $171,597
  • EMILY LILLEY

    VP EXTERNAL

    Total calculated
    $120,730
    From this org
    $106,351
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,379
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHRIS BARBIC

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOWNES DUNCAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYDIA HOFFMAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DWAYNE TUCKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELAINE SWAFFORD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HOLLY COLEMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAYME SIMMONS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAGRA NEWMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LIN JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NESHANTE BROWN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERENCE PATTERSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM WARE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • YETTA LEWIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343209349300319

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.