Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,147,183
- Total expenses
- $7,192,415
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,168,297
- Grants paid
- $270,000
- Program service revenue
- $5,945,975
- Investment income
- $9,988
- Other revenue
- $22,923
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,335,200
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $570,259
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,764,941
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,439,048
- Management and general expenses
- $568,091
- Fundraising expenses
- $185,276
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,439,048
Program services were 89.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$405,594
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$762,703
-
2a · Program service revenue: PURCHASE OF SERVICE CONTRACTS
total $3,710,183 · related or exempt $3,710,183
-
2b · Program service revenue: PACKAGING REVENUE
total $1,988,675 · related or exempt $1,988,675
-
2c · Program service revenue: INSURANCE CONTRACTS
total $153,803 · related or exempt $153,803
-
2d · Program service revenue: RESIDENT FEES
total $93,314 · related or exempt $93,314
-
3 · Investment income
total $9,988 · excluded $9,988
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $16,423 · excluded $16,423
-
11b · Other revenue: TRAINING
total $6,500 · excluded $6,500
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$22,923
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $270,000 · program services $270,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $524,312 · program services $236,209 · management and general $247,040 · fundraising $41,063
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,616,772 · program services $3,429,969 · management and general $66,317 · fundraising $120,486
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $65,000 · program services $60,404 · management and general $1,043 · fundraising $3,553
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $440,312 · program services $406,462 · management and general $25,564 · fundraising $8,286
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $292,781 · program services $260,226 · management and general $20,667 · fundraising $11,888
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $60,491 · management and general $60,491
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $4,799 · management and general $4,799
-
11g · Fees: other
total $401,356 · program services $401,356
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $45,486 · program services $45,486
-
13 · Office expenses
total $148,093 · program services $120,102 · management and general $27,991
-
16 · Occupancy
total $759,819 · program services $698,523 · management and general $61,296
-
17 · Travel
total $64,071 · program services $58,162 · management and general $5,909
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $28,144 · program services $28,144
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $21,525 · program services $20,303 · management and general $1,222
-
23 · Insurance
total $38,135 · program services $33,253 · management and general $4,882
-
24a · Other expenses: PACKAGING EXPENSE
total $267,251 · program services $267,251
-
24b · Other expenses: FOOD
total $100,705 · program services $100,705
-
24c · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE
total $40,870 · management and general $40,870
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE
total $2,493 · program services $2,493
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $741,082 · end of year $294,315
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $110,566 · end of year $164,544
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $693,257 · end of year $912,148
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $20,569 · end of year $60,637
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$967,818
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$842,102
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $147,241 · end of year $125,716
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,755,210 · end of year $777,840
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $443,274 · end of year $317,225
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,259,895 · end of year $253,034
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,704,756 · end of year $1,724,941
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $60,000 · end of year $40,000
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE THOSE IMPACTED BY SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS A FULL SPECTRUM CARE INCLUDING TREATMENT, EMPLOYMENT, AND SUPPORT SERVICES IN A SAFE, PROGRESSIVE RECOVERY COMMUNITY.
-
APRICITY RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT (ART) IS GENDER SPECIFIC AND DUAL DIAGNOSED AODA TREATMENT. MOORING HOUSE AND CASA CLARE ARE LICENSED BY THE STATE OF WISCONSIN, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES AS A DHS 83 CLASS A COMMUNITY BASED RESIDENTIAL FACILITY.
Expenses $3,382,025 · Revenue $3,710,183
-
TRANSITIONAL RESIDENTIAL AND THE APARTMENT PROGRAM (LEVEL 1) INCLUDES INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP COUNSELING. THE CONTINUUM OF CARE HELPS A CLIENT GAIN COPING MECHANISMS, LIFE SKILLS AND DO IT IN STAGES WHEN THEY ARE READY.
Expenses $1,027,863 · Revenue $247,117
-
APRICITY CONTRACT PACKAGING (ACP), OFFERS TRANSITIONAL EMPLOYMENT AND JOB READINESS TRAINING TO AN EXCLUSIVE POPULATION OF MEN AND WOMEN IN RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER.
Expenses $2,029,160 · Revenue $1,988,675
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
MICHELLE DEVINE GIESE
CEO
- Total calculated
- $222,954
- From this org
- $194,075
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,879
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $194,075
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $28,879
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $222,954
-
DAN HAAK
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $152,409
- From this org
- $116,132
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,277
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,132
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $36,277
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $152,409
-
JOLIE VERVOOT
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $148,949
- From this org
- $117,127
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,822
- Hours/week
- 40
-
COR BOSSELAAR
VICE CHAIRPE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MIKE FRISCH
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SONDRA GORHAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARY JANE GRISSMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAREN HARKNESS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SEAN KUETHER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAREN LAWS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN PRANICA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MIKE SANDERCOCK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAN SQUIRES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WADE UHLENBRAUCK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRIAN WESTPHAL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$270,000
RENT EXPENSES
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · SUPPORT · WI
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 21 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202501689349300720
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.