Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$16,037,601
Total expenses
$5,743,184
Contributions and grants received
$13,832,145
Grants paid
$1,524,579
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$2,149,606
Other revenue
$55,850
Total assets, end of year
$51,636,312
Total liabilities, end of year
$653,993
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$50,982,319
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,693,472
Management and general expenses
$1,049,712
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,693,472

Program services were 81.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $730,926

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $13,101,219

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $173,827

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,598,506 · excluded $1,598,506

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $551,100

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $551,100

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $551,100 · related or exempt $551,100

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $141,840

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $730,926

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $86,090

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $55,750

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $100 · related or exempt $100

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $100

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $55,000 · program services $55,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $1,469,579 · program services $1,469,579

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $20,280 · management and general $20,280

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $135,124 · program services $135,124

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $89,028 · management and general $89,028

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $15,360 · management and general $15,360

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $186,244 · management and general $186,244

  • 17 · Travel

    total $70,251 · management and general $70,251

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,006 · management and general $6,006

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPORT

    total $2,926,757 · program services $2,926,757

  • 24b · Other expenses: OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE EXP

    total $496,310 · management and general $496,310

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES

    total $135,560 · program services $107,012 · management and general $28,548

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $68,159 · management and general $68,159

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $69,526 · management and general $69,526

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,407,598 · end of year $1,698,935

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $24,382 · end of year $19,623

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $988,888 · end of year $8,039,198

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $17,151 · end of year $17,151

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $734,000

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $734,000 · end of year $734,000

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $37,360,411 · end of year $41,105,897

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $21,508 · end of year $21,508

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $159,726 · end of year $3,203

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $55,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $278,128 · end of year $595,790

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,350,358 · end of year $4,123,407

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $36,765,726 · end of year $46,858,912

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY.

  • THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, THE UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM AND LIBRARY OPERATIONS, AND STUDENT AND ALUMNI ACTIVITIES OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED 1,469,579 OF SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS AND ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS AT SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY OFFERS 42 MAJORS AND MORE THAN 103 AREAS OF STUDY TO ITS 4,200 STUDENT ENROLLMENT OF UNDERGRADUATES AND GRADUATES.

    Expenses $4,693,472 · Grants $1,524,579

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Janet Fratella

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $228,491
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $197,178
    Other
    $31,313
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $197,178 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $31,313 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $228,491 related
  • Andrew Gast

    PAST DIR. OF

    Total calculated
    $96,577
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $96,577
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Corina Rampola

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jim Teece

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gene Pelham

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sue Collins

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Wright

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sue Kupillas

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ted Adams

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pat Alexander

    AFFILIATE TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laz Ayala

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marc Bayliss

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sophia Bogle

    AFFILIATE TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelly Coates

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Cutler

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sid Deboer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Decena

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Art Diederich

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Donchin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bree Erb

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peg Evans

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandy Friend

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Betsy Gentry

    AFFILIATE TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Koenig

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Armando Lopez

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sheri Loya

    AFFILIATE TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Blair Moody

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Morse

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fred Mossler

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Roe

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lore Rutz-Burri

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ernest Scalberg

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Stork

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Thorndike

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Tyler

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Wines

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Worland

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rick Young

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERSHIP FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY

    $55,000

    UNIVERSITY SUPPORT

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY

    EDUCATION · OR

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 March 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202411009349301421

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.