Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,344,815
- Total expenses
- $1,545,448
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,090,327
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $31,209
- Investment income
- $215,625
- Other revenue
- $7,654
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,702,671
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $130,821
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $10,571,850
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $998,581
- Management and general expenses
- $382,761
- Fundraising expenses
- $164,106
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $998,581
Program services were 64.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$37,016
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,053,311
-
2a · Program service revenue: COUNSELING SERVICES
total $31,209 · related or exempt $31,209
-
3 · Investment income
total $215,625 · related or exempt $215,625
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$37,016
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $7,654 · related or exempt $7,654
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$7,654
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $61,307 · program services $30,653 · management and general $30,654
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,174,715 · program services $793,312 · management and general $251,115 · fundraising $130,288
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $33,818 · fundraising $33,818
-
13 · Office expenses
total $10,589 · program services $4,889 · management and general $5,700
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $19,177 · management and general $19,177
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $41,938 · program services $41,938
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $94,202 · program services $94,202
-
23 · Insurance
total $9,154 · management and general $9,154
-
24a · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL FEES
total $28,726 · management and general $28,726
-
24b · Other expenses: UTILITIES
total $14,543 · program services $14,543
-
24c · Other expenses: CONTRACT LABOR
total $12,813 · program services $4,211 · management and general $8,602
-
24d · Other expenses: REFERENCE MATERIAL
total $10,735 · program services $10,735
-
24e · All other expenses
total $33,731 · program services $4,098 · management and general $29,633
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $170,566 · end of year $81,563
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $125,000 · end of year $58,978
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $135,220 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $447,654
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $15,414 · end of year $4,730
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,742,463
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$967,852
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,864,460 · end of year $2,774,611
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $7,524,195 · end of year $7,325,204
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $5,248 · end of year $9,931
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $40,331 · end of year $130,821
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $67,694
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $10,493,777 · end of year $9,997,192
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $238,301 · end of year $574,658
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS A MEDICAL CLINIC AND OPERATED BOTH COUNSELING AND RECOVERY PROGRAMS FOR THE PROMOTION OF PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL HEALTH IN THE COMMUNITY.
-
THE ORGANIZATION HELPS FACILITATE THE OPERATION OF MINISTRIES OF JESUS CLINICS, INC. THE ORGANIZATION SHARES FACILITIES, EMPLOYEES, AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THIS MINISTRY AS WELL AND SUPPLEMENTS THE PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES FOR THE ABOVE MENTIONED PROGRAMS. THE CLINIC PROVIDED OVER 2,100 PATIENT VISITS OVER THE PAST YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO MISSION NEEDS AROUND ITS LOCAL AREA.
Expenses $419,404
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $349,503
-
SEE SCHEDULE O
Expenses $229,674
As filed on the 2024 return. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Listed in Part VII
-
Joseph PierceJOSEPH PIERCE
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $122,614
- From this org
- $61,307
- From related orgs
- $61,307
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $61,307 + $61,307 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $61,307 + $61,307 related
-
Ron CarrRON CARR
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 0.25 related
-
Chelsea BixlerCHELSEA BIXLER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 0.25 related
-
Craig BoyerCRAIG BOYER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 0.25 related
-
Wendy FullerWENDY FULLER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 0.25 related
-
Jason GeorgeJASON GEORGE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 0.25 related
-
Greg PiperGREG PIPER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 0.25 related
-
Ryan WhitakerRYAN WHITAKER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 0.25 related
-
Gaylen YatesGAYLEN YATES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 0.25 related
-
Antonio AparicioANTONIO APARICIO
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Kristi HarringtonKRISTI HARRINGTON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Lance WatsonLANCE WATSON
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part III, Additional Information
- PART III, SCHEDULE J PART I, DR. PIERCE'S PAYROLL IS SPLIT BETWEENMINISTRIES OF JESUS CLINICS INC AND MINISTRIES OF JESUS INC. THE ACTUALPAYCHECK IS WRITTEN UNDER ONE EIN FOR MINISTRIES OF JESUS INC (73-1622804).PART II DR. PEIRCE'S, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF MINISTRIES OF JESUS, INC. ANDMINISTRIES OF JESUS CLINICS, INC.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
HENDERSON HILLS BAPTIST CHURCH
501C3 · CHURCH · OK
-
501C2 · HOLDING CO · OK
-
MINISTRIES OF JESUS CLINICS INC
501C3 · CLINIC · OK
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
TRANSOFRMATION COUNSELING LLC
COUNSELING · OK
Directly controlled by MOJ INC
-
TRANSFORMATION RECOVERY LLC
ADDICTION · OK
Directly controlled by MOJ INC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 10 September 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202642539349302004
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.