Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ST CHARLES FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ST CHARLES FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,767,119
Total expenses
$1,685,845
Contributions and grants received
$2,140,845
Grants paid
$1,589,959
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$534,885
Other revenue
$91,389
Total assets, end of year
$16,343,029
Total liabilities, end of year
$144,380
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$16,198,649
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,589,959
Management and general expenses
$84,461
Fundraising expenses
$11,425
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,589,959

Program services were 94.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $338,377

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $37,465

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,765,003

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $265,730

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $62,543 · excluded $62,543

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $7,539,669

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $7,067,327

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $472,342

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $472,342 · excluded $472,342

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $422,449

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $338,377

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $331,060

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $91,389 · excluded $91,389

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,589,959 · program services $1,589,959

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $53,245 · management and general $53,245

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $19,256 · management and general $19,256

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,635 · management and general $210 · fundraising $11,425

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,750 · management and general $11,750

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,420,201 · end of year $8,385,767

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $99,889 · end of year $251,552

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $150

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $11,845,836 · end of year $5,746,602

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,324,367 · end of year $1,958,958

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $108,965 · end of year $98,148

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $40,000 · end of year $20,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $30,650 · end of year $26,232

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,892,861 · end of year $3,762,320

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $10,617,817 · end of year $12,436,329

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To solicit, receive, and maintain gifts of money and property in order to provide financial support for St. Charles Health System, Inc. (SCHS). This support assists the SCHS mission, which is in a spirit of love and compassion, better health, better care, better value.

  • St. Charles Foundation (The Foundation) provides charitable support for the programs and services of SCHS, to address urgent and emerging health care needs in the region. The Foundation is committed to improving the health of the community by supporting projects that contribute to exceptional patient care at regional hospitals. Donor funds sustain and enhance the health care resources available to the community by expanding programs and services, supporting physicians and staff, and providing necessary support to improve facilities and equipment.

    Expenses $1,589,959 · Grants $1,589,959

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steve Gordon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $2,082,782
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,044,248
    Other
    $38,534
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $1,312,825 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $654,101 related
    Other
    not reported + $77,322 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $20,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $17,834 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $2,082,782 related
  • Swafford Matthew

    Ex-Officio

    Total calculated
    $1,126,843
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $995,432
    Other
    $131,411
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $649,487 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $218,138 related
    Other
    not reported + $127,807 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $98,737 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $32,674 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,126,843 related
  • Darren Binder

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $807,213
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $698,956
    Other
    $108,257
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $438,062 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $153,531 related
    Other
    not reported + $107,363 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $75,624 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $32,633 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $807,213 related
  • Joan Ching

    Director

    Total calculated
    $642,895
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $612,024
    Other
    $30,871
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $146,736 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $91,831 related
    Other
    not reported + $373,457 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $19,947 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,924 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $642,895 related
  • Jenny O'Bryan

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $241,333
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $221,386
    Other
    $19,947
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $205,448 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $15,655 related
    Other
    not reported + $283 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,691 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $12,256 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $241,333 related
  • Jim Lussier

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Kuhn

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Connie Newport

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Norwyn Newby

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Gueck

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Talena Barker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Salzer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Louis Capozzi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marvin Kaplan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Alger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Mitchell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Thompson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • Charitable Remainder Trust

    Trust · CRUT · OR · 100% owned

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503149349304725

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.