Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,119,517
- Total expenses
- $2,772,423
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,343,494
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,558,099
- Investment income
- $86,152
- Other revenue
- $131,772
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,461,839
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $204,635
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,257,204
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$1,306,343
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$37,151
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$37,151
-
2a · Program service revenue: CAPITAL ASSESSMENT
total $252,335 · related or exempt $252,335
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $1,305,764 · related or exempt $1,305,764
-
3 · Investment income
total $86,152 · unrelated business $86,152
-
11a · Other revenue: TOWN OF FAIRFIELD
total $47,986 · unrelated business $47,986
-
11b · Other revenue: FUEL SALES
total $35,983 · unrelated business $35,983
-
11c · Other revenue: RECIPROCAL CLUB FEES
total $24,328 · unrelated business $24,328
-
11d · All other revenue
total $23,475 · unrelated business $23,475
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$131,772
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,112,094
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $128,096
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $93,871
-
11g · Fees: other
total $28,297
-
14 · Information technology
total $62,625
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $235,485
-
23 · Insurance
total $155,272
-
24a · Other expenses: REAL AND PERSONAL PROPE
total $172,933
-
24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $154,960
-
24c · Other expenses: COST OF MERCHANDISE
total $113,086
-
24d · Other expenses: FUEL
total $99,352
-
24e · All other expenses
total $416,352
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,696,378 · end of year $1,936,364
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $151,494 · end of year $207,342
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $20,391 · end of year $21,752
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $83,288 · end of year $125,209
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$6,281,045
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$4,109,873
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,106,664 · end of year $2,171,172
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $148,105 · end of year $204,635
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,910,110 · end of year $4,257,204
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
SOCIAL CLUB EXCLUSIVELY FOR MEMBERS. CLUB PROMOTES SAILING TO ITS MEMBERS OF ALL AGES THROUGH JUNIOR AND SENIOR PROGRAMS ALONG WITH A COMPREHENSIVE FACILITY TO ATTEND TO SAILING NEEDS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SOCIAL CLUB EXCLUSIVELY FOR MEMBERS
-
SOCIAL CLUB EXCLUSIVELY FOR MEMBERS. CLUB PROMOTES SAILING TO ITS MEMBERS OF ALL AGES THROUGH JUNIOR AND SENIOR PROGRAMS ALONG WITH A COMPREHENSIVE FACILITY TO ATTEND TO SAILING NEEDS.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
David Rosow JrDAVID ROSOW JR
COMMODORE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Ken MurphyKEN MURPHY
VICE COMMODORE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Suzanne SimmondsSUZANNE SIMMONDS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Devin SantaDEVIN SANTA
REAR COMMODORE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Michael McIvorMICHAEL MCIVOR
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Ken O'DonnellKEN O'DONNELL
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Leo ValleLEO VALLE
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Betsy HulmeBETSY HULME
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
David WiswellDAVID WISWELL
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Phil DickeyPHIL DICKEY
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Tim ClarkTIM CLARK
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
John DumkeJOHN DUMKE
HOUSE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Marisa RosenMARISA ROSEN
ENTERTAINMENT COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Lili TarbellLILI TARBELL
ONE DESIGN/IDEAL 18
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Bryan StephenBRYAN STEPHEN
RACE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
David SmithDAVID SMITH
JUNIOR PROGRAM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
James BradleyJAMES BRADLEY
HARBOR COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Victoria RossVICTORIA ROSS
HARBOR COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Jeffrey EnborgJEFFREY ENBORG
CLUB MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $212,734
- From this org
- $212,734
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,734
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $212,734
-
Travis HermanTRAVIS HERMAN
STAFF
- Total calculated
- $110,662
- From this org
- $110,662
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
THE PEQUOT YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING TO SUPPORT PRESERVATION OF CLUB'S HISTORIC STRUCTURES. · CT · controlled entity
Directly controlled by PEQUOT YACHT CLUB INC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 22 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202501439349300325
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.