Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YCC FAMILY CRISIS CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by YCC FAMILY CRISIS CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,669,978
Total expenses
$4,926,428
Contributions and grants received
$4,238,262
Grants paid
$268,857
Program service revenue
$329,406
Investment income
$94,583
Other revenue
$7,727
Total assets, end of year
$10,350,693
Total liabilities, end of year
$197,778
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,152,915
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,947,181
Management and general expenses
$685,994
Fundraising expenses
$293,253
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,947,181

Program services were 80.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $144,948

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $3,091,035

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,002,279

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $284,738

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES

    total $317,881 · related or exempt $317,881

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $11,525 · related or exempt $11,525

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $94,583 · excluded $94,583

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $85,457

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $144,948

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $93,429

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$7,972 · excluded -$7,972

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $15,699 · related or exempt $15,699

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $15,699

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $268,857 · program services $268,857

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $64,879 · management and general $64,879

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,458,191 · program services $1,913,825 · management and general $317,729 · fundraising $226,637

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $65,581 · program services $42,932 · management and general $17,722 · fundraising $4,927

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $201,701 · program services $123,624 · management and general $65,057 · fundraising $13,020

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $189,830 · program services $144,270 · management and general $28,475 · fundraising $17,085

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,235 · management and general $17,235

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $103,890 · program services $38,297 · management and general $64,860 · fundraising $733

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $28,436 · program services $20,064 · management and general $2,466 · fundraising $5,906

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $47,744 · program services $38,138 · management and general $3,562 · fundraising $6,044

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $59,964 · program services $37,385 · management and general $15,658 · fundraising $6,921

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $504,069 · program services $476,724 · management and general $25,739 · fundraising $1,606

  • 17 · Travel

    total $11,890 · program services $11,359 · management and general $531

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $18,776 · program services $15,461 · management and general $3,315

  • 20 · Interest

    total $925 · management and general $925

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $232,710 · program services $207,572 · management and general $25,138

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $61,356 · program services $43,258 · management and general $18,098

  • 24a · Other expenses: RETURN OF GRANT

    total $241,000 · program services $241,000

  • 24b · Other expenses: FOOD AND BEVERAGE

    total $167,952 · program services $167,103 · management and general $849

  • 24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $159,746 · program services $143,593 · management and general $5,904 · fundraising $10,249

  • 24d · Other expenses: SMALL & LEASED EQUIPMENT

    total $13,132 · program services $13,132

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $8,564 · program services $587 · management and general $7,852 · fundraising $125

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,767,493 · end of year $29,270

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $848,883 · end of year $1,835,476

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $731,912 · end of year $577,967

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $9,059 · end of year $9,331

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $15,308 · end of year $10,465

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $10,655,971

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,881,061

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,212,839 · end of year $7,774,910

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $5,715,089 · end of year $113,274

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $854,647 · end of year $197,778

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $36,571

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,698,088 · end of year $9,680,670

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,711,277 · end of year $472,245

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

YCC FAMILY CRISIS CENTER'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IMPACTED BY DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL VIOLENCE THROUGH SAFETY, ADVOCACY, AND RESOURCES ON THEIR JOURNEY TO SAFE AND HEALTHY LIVES.

  • VICTIM ASSISTANCE CENTER THE VICTIM ASSISTANCE CENTER PROVIDES TRAUMA-INFORMED, EMPOWERMENT-BASED ADVOCACY TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND SEXUAL ASSAULT SURVIVORS AS THEY WORK THEIR WAY TOWARD A SELF-SUFFICIENT LIFE FREE FROM VIOLENCE. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES INCLUDE A CRISIS SHELTER, 24/7 CRISIS LINE, CASE MANAGEMENT, FOOD, CLOTHING, SUPPORT GROUPS AND CLASSES, AND ADVOCACY. SEXUAL ASSAULT RECOVERY SERVICES INCLUDE FREE CRISIS COUNSELING, THERAPY, ADVOCACY THROUGH THE COURT SYSTEM, AND EMOTIONAL SUPPORT FOR CLIENTS AS THEY WORK TOWARDS RECOVERY, AS WELL AS INFORMATION AND REFERRALS TO OTHER COMMUNITY PROGRAMS THAT CAN BE OF ASSISTANCE.

    Expenses $2,276,341 · Grants $227,937 · Revenue $7,000

  • HOUSING ASSISTANCE CENTER THE HOUSING ASSISTANCE CENTER HELPS PLACE SURVIVORS IN APPROPRIATE HOUSING SITUATIONS IN THE COMMUNITY. SERVICES INCLUDE CASE MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT WITH RENT, UTILITIES, AND HOUSEHOLD ITEMS. IN ADDITION, CASE MANAGERS CONNECT CLIENTS WITH OTHER COMMUNITY RESOURCES TO HELP INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT. IN AUGUST 2024, THE ORGANIZATION OPENED AN ON-SITE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING FACILITY WITH 14 APARTMENTS THAT PROVIDES AN INTERMEDIATE STEP BETWEEN EMERGENCY CRISIS SHELTER AND PERMANENT HOUSING. IT PROVIDES A SAFE, SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT WHERE RESIDENTS CAN OVERCOME THE TRAUMA OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, GAIN THE SKILLS AND MEANS TO AFFORD THEIR OWN HOUSING, AND BEGIN TO REBUILD THEIR SUPPORT NETWORK.

    Expenses $1,092,662 · Grants $39,085 · Revenue $11,525

  • CHILD CARE ASSISTANCE A PLACE TO GROW AT YCC PROVIDES A SAFE, HIGH-QUALITY CHILD CARE CENTER THAT FOCUSES ITS CURRICULUM ON DEVELOPING CHILDREN'S SELF-ESTEEM, CONFIDENCE, DECISION-MAKING, AND SOCIAL SKILLS.

    Expenses $578,178 · Grants $1,835 · Revenue $310,881

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Denette Stanger

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related
  • Margaret Rose

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $124,123
    From this org
    $105,024
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,099
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $105,024
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,099
    Filer's total
    $124,123
  • Angela Choberka

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tyler Hollon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert McConnell

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Priscilla Martinez

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Darren Benson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Meghan Dutton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cherie Hanson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Jones

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Vigil

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Timothy Scott

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jaynee Ulm

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sue Wilkerson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Raelene Blocker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • YCC FOUNDATION

    501C3 · SUPPORT · UT

    Directly controlled by YCC FAMILY CRISIS CENTER

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202611359349306711

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.