Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WELLS FARGO & COMPANY SHORT TERM DISABILITY PLAN & TRUST

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by WELLS FARGO & COMPANY SHORT TERM DISABILITY PLAN & TRUST.

Totals

Total revenue
$136,344,130
Total expenses
$137,517,499
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$134,016,519
Investment income
$2,280,485
Other revenue
$47,126
Total assets, end of year
$31,523,475
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$31,523,475
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$137,517,499
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$137,517,499

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Employer Contributions

    total $134,016,519

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,280,485 · unrelated business $2,280,485

  • 11a · Other revenue: Revenue Share Receipt

    total $47,126 · unrelated business $47,126

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $47,126

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $137,036,191 · program services $137,036,191

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: Administrative Expense

    total $481,308 · program services $481,308

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $32,557,905 · end of year $31,342,688

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $138,939 · end of year $180,787

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $32,696,844 · end of year $31,523,475

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Voluntary Employees Beneficiary Association established to provide short term disability benefits.

  • Provided short term disability benefits for Wells Fargo employees

    Expenses $137,517,499 · Revenue $136,344,130

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Principal Financial Group

    Institutional Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413199349312231

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.