Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTL ASSN OF HEAT AND FROST INSULATORS & ALLIED WRKRS LOCAL 47

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by INTL ASSN OF HEAT AND FROST INSULATORS & ALLIED WRKRS LOCAL 47.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,907,073
Total expenses
$1,374,626
Contributions and grants received
$1,853,355
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$17,718
Other revenue
$36,000
Total assets, end of year
$2,382,813
Total liabilities, end of year
$27,591
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,355,222
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,374,626
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,374,626

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $1,792,458

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $60,897

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $17,718 · related or exempt $17,718

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $36,000

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $36,000

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $36,000 · related or exempt $36,000

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $9,092 · program services $9,092

  • 24a · Other expenses: Attached DOL Form LM-2

    total $1,365,534 · program services $1,365,534

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,808,251 · end of year $2,373,262

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $51,611

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $42,060

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $18,643 · end of year $9,551

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,119 · end of year $27,591

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,822,775 · end of year $2,355,222

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

501(c)(5) Labor Organization. Members are skilled insulators and steam fitters.

  • Labor Organization. Recruit and serve the interests and welfare of our members. Secure and negotiate work contracts for insulator and steam fitter members.

    Expenses $1,374,626 · Revenue $1,907,073

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Walter Wilson

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Joshua Scalici

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alfredo Gutierrez

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Weller

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maryjo Hidalgo

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phillip Wilson

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Michalak

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashley Dillon

    Office Manager

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Patrick Welch

    Financial Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Joshua Kroell

    PensionWelfare Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul McKeeby

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mitchell Carpenter

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

None.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • Michigan State AFL-CIO

    501c5 · Labor Organization · MI

  • International AFL-CIO

    501c5 · Labor Organization · MD

  • TCI International Inc

    501c5 · Fiduciary · MI

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
29 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202611199349302066

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.