Totals
- Total revenue
- $25,221,516
- Total expenses
- $24,854,869
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $24,932,779
- Investment income
- $104,202
- Other revenue
- $184,535
- Total assets, end of year
- $74,963,130
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $36,182,827
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $38,780,303
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC REVENUE
total $24,224,191 · related or exempt $24,224,191
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $708,588 · excluded $708,588
-
3 · Investment income
total $75,490 · excluded $75,490
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $5,080
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $5,080
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $5,080 · excluded $5,080
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $28,712
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $28,712
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $28,712 · related or exempt $28,712
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$209,407
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$186,270
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $23,137 · related or exempt $23,137
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS NONOP INCOME
total $156,318 · related or exempt $156,318
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$156,318
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $1,432,592
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $489,464
-
20 · Interest
total $1,007,256
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,737,225
-
24a · Other expenses: COST OF PURCHASED POWER
total $13,455,735
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS
total $1,856,588
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA
total $1,400,604
-
24d · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC
total $1,231,322
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,244,083
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $512,332 · end of year $1,098,043
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,197 · end of year $5,797
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,213,647 · end of year $2,352,171
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $65,609 · end of year $67,286
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $1,262,564 · end of year $654,836
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $115,539 · end of year $131,383
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$82,165,066
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$25,259,392
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $55,846,254 · end of year $56,905,674
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $13,607,317 · end of year $13,683,124
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $808 · end of year $808
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $85,627 · end of year $64,008
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,733,784 · end of year $3,269,596
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $30,874,284 · end of year $29,893,183
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,342,045 · end of year $3,020,048
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $9,208,120 · end of year $9,830,731
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $28,552,661 · end of year $28,949,572
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS.
-
TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Craig BurosCRAIG BUROS
CEO/GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $391,839
- From this org
- $260,539
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $131,300
- Hours/week
- 54
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $260,539
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $97,211
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,089
- Filer's total
- $391,839
-
Karla YanskeKARLA YANSKE
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $226,073
- From this org
- $120,583
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $105,490
- Hours/week
- 54
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $120,583
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $72,532
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,958
- Filer's total
- $226,073
-
Mark SeeMARK SEE
LINE SUPERIN
- Total calculated
- $220,895
- From this org
- $129,410
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $91,485
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $129,410
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $58,515
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,970
- Filer's total
- $220,895
-
Jason JohnsonJASON JOHNSON
LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $180,988
- From this org
- $120,219
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,769
- Hours/week
- 46
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $120,219
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $31,543
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,226
- Filer's total
- $180,988
-
Kenneth KarwoskiKENNETH KARWOSKI
FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $178,317
- From this org
- $115,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,034
- Hours/week
- 43
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,283
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $33,737
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,297
- Filer's total
- $178,317
-
Tyler HalversonTYLER HALVERSON
LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $129,782
- From this org
- $116,268
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,514
- Hours/week
- 43
-
Bernadine HornbyBERNADINE HORNBY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $13,575
- From this org
- $13,575
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 9
-
Daniel KornDANIEL KORN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $11,100
- From this org
- $11,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
John YoungJOHN YOUNG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $10,725
- From this org
- $10,725
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Richard NemecRICHARD NEMEC
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $10,425
- From this org
- $10,425
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Orlan BakkumORLAN BAKKUM
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $10,125
- From this org
- $10,125
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Michael PaulsrudMICHAEL PAULSRUD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $9,675
- From this org
- $9,675
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Daniel GieseDANIEL GIESE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $9,600
- From this org
- $9,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
James GoodmanJAMES GOODMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $9,600
- From this org
- $9,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jerry KramerJERRY KRAMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $8,850
- From this org
- $8,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
David DregneDAVID DREGNE
SECRETARY (-
- Total calculated
- $3,950
- From this org
- $3,950
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- PART I, LINE 3 - RELATED ORG METHODS USED FOR COMPENSATION EXPLANATION EXPLANATION: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO AND USE SEVERAL WAGE COMPARISON DATA TO DETERMINE THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO'S SALARY. DATA SOURCES INCLUDE THE FORM 990 OF OTHER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND THE NRECA COMPENSATION STUDY, WHICH INCLUDES WAGE COMPARISON BY REGION, STATE, POWER SUPPLIER, AND COOPERATIVE SIZE.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 15 April 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202621079349301007
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.