Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SIMPLE CHARITY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SIMPLE CHARITY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$231,885
Total expenses
$230,433
Contributions and grants received
$209,909
Grants paid
$28,597
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$198,849
Management and general expenses
$17,921
Fundraising expenses
$13,663
Program service expenses (Part III)
$198,849

Program services were 86.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Brian Grasso

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $75,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $75,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $75,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $75,000 related
  • Dylan Cross

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Cross

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kaylin Yang

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paige Hrubik

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mitchell Dugan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Lee

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank Antunez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristen Hayes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
18 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202512919349300306

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.