Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NASH

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NASH.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,683,349
Total expenses
$4,440,990
Contributions and grants received
$3,754,386
Grants paid
$700,000
Program service revenue
$896,462
Investment income
$649
Other revenue
$31,852
Total assets, end of year
$3,568,100
Total liabilities, end of year
$585,333
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,982,767
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,828,490
Management and general expenses
$612,500
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,828,490

Program services were 86.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $293,912

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,460,474

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACTS

    total $509,232 · related or exempt $509,232

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTNERSHIP REVENUE

    total $387,230 · related or exempt $387,230

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $649 · excluded $649

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER

    total $31,852 · related or exempt $31,852

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $31,852

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $700,000 · program services $700,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $261,235 · program services $261,235

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $163,474 · program services $163,474

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $185,095 · program services $184,095 · management and general $1,000

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $6,209 · program services $6,209

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $20,252 · program services $20,252

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $51,262 · management and general $51,262

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $140,817 · management and general $140,817

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $2,429,982 · program services $2,075,506 · management and general $354,476

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $113,369 · program services $97,311 · management and general $16,058

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $48,281 · program services $23,357 · management and general $24,924

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $558 · management and general $558

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $314,825 · program services $297,051 · management and general $17,774

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,631 · management and general $5,631

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,883,012 · end of year $2,710,426

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $532,139 · end of year $811,439

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $10,000 · end of year $46,235

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $600,417 · end of year $256,958

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $84,326 · end of year $328,375

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $897,676 · end of year $497,237

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,842,732 · end of year $2,485,530

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

NASH ACTIVATES THE POWER OF MULTI-CAMPUS SYSTEMS TO CULTIVATE A MORE RESILIENT, ACCESSIBLE, AND INNOVATIVE POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION SECTOR THAT ENABLES STUDENTS AND COMMUNITIES TO THRIVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ADVANCE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF PUBLIC MULTI-CAMPUS SYSTEMS OF POST- SECONDARY EDUCATION IN THE U.S.; TO SERVE AS A FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION AND PERSPECTIVES RELATING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO THE ADMINISTRATION AND LEADERSHIP OF SYSTEMS OF HIGHER EDUCATION; TO WORK TO MAXIMIZE OPPORTUNITIES AND TO RESOLVE COMMON PROBLEMS IN HIGHER EDUCATION.

  • CHAMPION THE POWER OF PUBLIC HIGHER EDUCATION SYSTEMS TO SERVE AS KEY AGENTS OF CHANGE SHAPING THE TRAJECTORY OF THE FUTURE OF POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION; ENHANCE THE CAPACITY OF MULTI-CAMPUS SYSTEMS TO IDENTIFY AND RESPOND TO EMERGING STUDENT, COMMUNITY, AND STATE NEEDS; AND FOSTER COMMUNITY AMONGST NASH MEMBERS TO AMPLIFY THE IMPACT OF MULTI-CAMPUS SYSTEMS.

    Expenses $3,828,490 · Grants $700,000

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jessica Todtman

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $262,468
    From this org
    $261,235
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,233
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,235
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,233
    Filer's total
    $262,468
  • Jason Lane

    FORMER PRESI

    Total calculated
    $163,474
    From this org
    $163,474
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,474
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $163,474
  • Brian McCall

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clay Christian

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terrence Cheng

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shannon Gilkey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Thompson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marty Meehan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Perman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alfred Rankins

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kim Hunter Reed

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM

    $192,500

    IMPROVEMENT NETWORK

  • CONSORTIUM OF UNIVERSITIES OF WASHI

    $40,000

    CATALYST GRANT

  • UTAH SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION

    $37,500

    STUDENT SUCCESS

  • THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM

    $32,500

    IMPROVEMENT NETWORK

  • LOISIANA BOARD OF REGENTS

    $32,500

    IMPROVEMENT NETWORK

  • UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF MD

    $29,500

    IMPROVEMENT NETWORK

  • ACUE

    $22,500

    FACULTY TRAINING

  • UNIVERSITY OF MD COLLEGE PARK

    $22,000

    CATALYST GRANT

  • UC DAVIS

    $15,000

    CATALYST GRANT

  • CHICO STATE ENTERPRISES

    $10,000

    CATALYST GRANT

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202543219349309929

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.