Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS OF WEST ALABAMA INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $23,412,510
- Total expenses
- $22,908,290
- Contributions and grants received
- $23,118,582
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $27,751
- Other revenue
- $266,177
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,730,416
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,732,985
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,997,431
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $21,030,330
- Management and general expenses
- $1,877,960
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $21,030,330
Program services were 91.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$22,841,140
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$277,442
-
3 · Investment income
total $27,751 · related or exempt $27,751
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $196,160
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $196,160
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $196,160 · related or exempt $196,160
-
11a · Other revenue: MGMT FEES - HOUSING
total $52,181 · related or exempt $52,181
-
11b · Other revenue: CLIENT PAYMENTS
total $17,836 · related or exempt $17,836
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$70,017
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $541,945 · management and general $541,945
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,816,840 · program services $6,132,108 · management and general $684,732
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $643,514 · program services $512,863 · management and general $130,651
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $580,852 · program services $537,532 · management and general $43,320
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $542,889 · program services $442,896 · management and general $99,993
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $15,586 · program services $15,586
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $26,385 · program services $10,460 · management and general $15,925
-
11g · Fees: other
total $73,824 · program services $73,505 · management and general $319
-
13 · Office expenses
total $306,654 · program services $210,071 · management and general $96,583
-
14 · Information technology
total $292,378 · program services $251,670 · management and general $40,708
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,446,366 · program services $1,292,921 · management and general $153,445
-
17 · Travel
total $174,686 · program services $137,331 · management and general $37,355
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $33,694 · program services $33,394 · management and general $300
-
20 · Interest
total $74,713 · program services $74,713
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $224,774 · program services $224,774
-
23 · Insurance
total $243,631 · program services $225,576 · management and general $18,055
-
24a · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $620,971 · program services $606,342 · management and general $14,629
-
24b · Other expenses: HEATINGCOOLINGWATER ASSIST
total $8,659,573 · program services $8,659,573
-
24c · Other expenses: FOOD HEADSTART
total $486,046 · program services $486,046
-
24d · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES
total $954,006 · program services $954,006
-
24e · All other expenses
total $148,963 · program services $148,963
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,674,728 · end of year $1,968,481
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,004,672 · end of year $1,473,967
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $496,750 · end of year $457,683
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$10,941,259
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$4,027,076
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $5,922,264 · end of year $6,914,183
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $552,575 · end of year $488,720
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $402,872 · end of year $427,382
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $979,154 · end of year $806,314
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $910,565 · end of year $362,569
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,302,075 · end of year $1,196,305
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $368,856 · end of year $367,797
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $8,493,211 · end of year $8,997,431
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
CSP PROVIDES RESOURCES AND SERVICES WHICH RESOLVE IMMEDIATE NEEDS AND LEAD TO LONG TERM SELF SUFFICIENCY FOR LOW INCOME AND VULNERABLE POPULATIONS.
-
OPERATIONS OF HEADSTART AND OTHER CHILD MANAGEMENT AND RELATED PROGRAMS. THE PROGRAMS SERVED APPROX. 675 CHILDREN. THE TOTAL EXPENSES FOR THE PROGRAMS WERE $ 8,646,363.
Expenses $9,990,437
-
OPERATION OF LOW INCOME HEATING ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM, WEATHERIZATION, DISASTER CASE MANAGEMENT AND OTHER RELATED PROGRAMS FOR ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED INDIVIDUALS. AN ESTIMATED 16,500 INDIVIDUALS WERE ASSISTED AT A COST OF $11,514,483.
Expenses $9,266,009
-
OPERATION OF MEDICARE AND PART H EARLY INTERVENTION PROGRAMS FOR DEVELOPMENTALLY DELAYED CHILDREN AND CHILDREN OF ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED FAMILIES. THE PROGRAMS SERVED APPROXIMATELY 140 FAMILIES AT A TOTAL COST OF $ 604,572.
Expenses $922,760
-
OTHER PROGRAMS THAT SERVE ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED INDIVIDUALS.
Expenses $851,124
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Cynthia BurtonCYNTHIA BURTON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $212,100
- From this org
- $212,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,100
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $212,100
-
Sontonia StephensSONTONIA STEPHENS
DIRECTOR COMPLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $178,457
- From this org
- $178,457
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,457
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $178,457
-
Heather SiavelisHEATHER SIAVELIS
CFO
- Total calculated
- $151,388
- From this org
- $151,388
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,388
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $151,388
-
Jerry TingleJERRY TINGLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bobby SingletonBOBBY SINGLETON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ottice RussellOTTICE RUSSELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marianne RosenzweigMARIANNE ROSENZWEIG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ron MasonRON MASON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eldora AndersonELDORA ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen ThompsonKAREN THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rod NorthamROD NORTHAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beverly NickersonBEVERLY NICKERSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Timfreit DraneTIMFREIT DRANE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Luther WinnLUTHER WINN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Debra ClarkDEBRA CLARK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin DixonKEVIN DIXON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert TurnerROBERT TURNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Johnnie KnottJOHNNIE KNOTT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jo Ann CraigheadJO ANN CRAIGHEAD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary HodgeMARY HODGE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Freddie WashingtonFREDDIE WASHINGTON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
CSP 2001 ALABAMA HOME LLC
SINGLE MEMBER LLC OWNS LOW INCOME HOUSING AND RENTS TO FAMIL · AL
Directly controlled by COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS OF WEST AL
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
BRIGHTON HOUSING PARTNERSHIP LTD
RELATED · PROVIDES LOW INCOME HOUSING · AL · 1% owned · general or managing partner
-
CHEROKEE APARTMENTS LTD
RELATED · PROVIDES LOW INCOME HOUSINH · AL · 1% owned · general or managing partner
-
DAKOTA APARTMENTS LTD
RELATED · PROVIDES LOW INCOME HOUSING · AL · 1% owned · general or managing partner
-
EAST SIDE APARTMENTS LTD
RELATED · PROVIDES LOW INCOME HOUSING · AL · 1% owned · general or managing partner
-
LEEDS HOUSING PARTNERSHIP LTD
RELATED · PROVIDES LOW INCOME HOUSING · AL · 1% owned · general or managing partner
-
PINE CONE APARTMENTS OF TUSCALOOSA
RELATED · PROVIDES LOW INCOME HOUSING · AL · 1% owned · general or managing partner
-
SELMA HOUSING PARTNERS LTD
RELATED · PROVIDES LOW INCOME HOUSING · AL · 1% owned · general or managing partner
-
TUSCALOOSA SOUTH LTD
RELATED · PROVIDES LOW INCOME HOUSING · AL · 1% owned · general or managing partner
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
CSPWA INC
C Corp · AL · 100% owned
Directly controlled by ASSIST DEVELOPMENT OF LOW INCOME HOUSING
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202401449349300425
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.