Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COALITION OF NEW YORK STATE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by COALITION OF NEW YORK STATE.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,185,318
Total expenses
$5,183,760
Contributions and grants received
$5,183,758
Grants paid
$4,753,528
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$1,560
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,109,338
Total liabilities, end of year
$978,870
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$130,468
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,762,127
Management and general expenses
$421,633
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,753,528

Program services were 91.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $5,183,758

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,560 · related or exempt $1,560

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $4,753,528 · program services $4,753,528

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,601 · management and general $1,601

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $49,563 · management and general $49,563

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,106 · management and general $8,106

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $24,000 · management and general $24,000

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,647 · management and general $2,647

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $13,958 · management and general $13,958

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $330,357 · program services $8,599 · management and general $321,758

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $133,988 · end of year $127,143

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,970,192 · end of year $982,195

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $16,673

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $16,673

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,027 · end of year $27,212

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $1,886,048 · end of year $805,336

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $87,195 · end of year $146,322

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $128,910 · end of year $130,468

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

See schedule O

  • The purpose of the Coalition is to serve as the leading statewide organization advocating for all New Yorkers facing Alzheimer's; draft & submit grant proposals in the name of the Coalition; receive & distribute funds made available to the collective interests of the member chapters; and represent all NYS Alzheimer's Association chapters in statewide matters.

    Expenses $4,753,528 · Grants $4,753,528

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Christopher Smith

    CoChair

    Total calculated
    $342,298
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $313,291
    Other
    $29,007
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $284,328 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $26,492 related
    Other
    not reported + $2,471 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $29,007 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $4,278 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $346,576 related
  • Catherine James

    Director

    Total calculated
    $112,898
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $106,520
    Other
    $6,378
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $63,567 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $42,953 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $6,378 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $12,849 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $125,747 related
  • David Sobel

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $244,588
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $215,610
    Other
    $28,978
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $195,505 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $19,215 related
    Other
    not reported + $890 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $28,978 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $36,878 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $281,466 related
  • Douglas Davidson

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $200,007
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $179,554
    Other
    $20,453
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $162,762 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $15,805 related
    Other
    not reported + $987 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $20,453 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,276 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $222,283 related
  • Teresa Galbier

    Director

    Total calculated
    $156,645
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $148,305
    Other
    $8,340
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $86,738 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $61,567 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $8,340 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,943 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $167,588 related
  • Elizabeth Smith-Boivin

    CoChair

    Total calculated
    $171,496
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $153,724
    Other
    $17,772
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $140,040 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $12,913 related
    Other
    not reported + $771 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $17,772 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $26,016 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $197,512 related
  • Beth Kallmyer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $419,346
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $405,849
    Other
    $13,497

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $141,264 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $264,585 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $13,497 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $5,047 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $424,393 related
  • Richard Hovland

    Asst Treasurer to 723

    Total calculated
    $794,917
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $721,117
    Other
    $73,800

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $548,357 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $165,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $7,760 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $73,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $30,664 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $825,581 related
  • Moreblessing Dzivakwe

    Director

    Total calculated
    $218,567
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $196,632
    Other
    $21,935
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $181,143 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $14,905 related
    Other
    not reported + $584 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $21,935 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $36,790 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $255,357 related
  • Katherine Joanne Pike

    PresCEOas of 12023

    Total calculated
    $979,523
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $943,223
    Other
    $36,300

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $680,381 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $212,556 related
    Other
    not reported + $50,286 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $36,300 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $37,324 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,016,847 related
  • Harry Johns

    CEO Through 122022

    Total calculated
    $935,287
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $898,987
    Other
    $36,300

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $113,683 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $138,629 related
    Other
    not reported + $646,675 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $36,300 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $935,287 related
  • Jennifer Scheuermann

    Director

    Total calculated
    $232,299
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $209,829
    Other
    $22,470
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $197,401 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $11,740 related
    Other
    not reported + $688 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $22,470 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $12,210 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $244,509 related
  • Kathleen Flannery

    Director

    Total calculated
    $53,258
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $51,661
    Other
    $1,597
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $41,509 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $10,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $152 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $1,597 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $6,467 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $59,725 related
  • Mark Leon

    Asst Treasurer 723

    Total calculated
    $202,256
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $185,941
    Other
    $16,315

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $170,595 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $15,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $346 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $16,315 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $7,992 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $210,248 related
  • Anthony D'Amato

    Assistant Secretary

    Total calculated
    $428,589
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $392,289
    Other
    $36,300

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $340,506 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $50,980 related
    Other
    not reported + $803 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $36,300 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $13,933 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $442,522 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
12 March 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202540719349301134

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.